ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

VFC rechts auf Höhe des Venensterns

English translation: vena femoralis communis -- CFV, common femoral vein

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:VFC
English translation:vena femoralis communis -- CFV, common femoral vein
Entered by: Sidney Lightman

19:06 Dec 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / sonography
German term or phrase: VFC rechts auf Höhe des Venensterns
This appears in a duplex sonography report, which continues: mit einmuendender VSM gut komprimierbar... If someone could help with this, too, I would be very grateful
Sidney Lightman
common femoral vein CFV
Explanation:
V. femoralis communis (VFC)
Selected response from:

DolmetscherMK
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. A very great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see explanationxxx@caduceus
3common femoral vein CFV
DolmetscherMK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VFC rechts auf Hoehe des Venensterns
common femoral vein CFV


Explanation:
V. femoralis communis (VFC)

DolmetscherMK
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. A very great help

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
VFC: Vena femoralis communis
common femoral vein

VSM: Vena saphena magna
great saphenous vein (also long saphenous vein)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_saphenous_vein

Venenstern: saphenofemoral junction

Saphenous Veins
The superficial veins of the foot and leg interconnect to form a complex network below the skin. These vessels drain into two major trunks: the small and great saphenous veins. The "small saphenous vein" begins on the lateral portion of the foot and passes upward, rising along the back of the calf, enters the popliteal fossa (a depression in the bone behind the knee) to join the popliteal vein. The "great saphenous vein," which is the longest vein in the body, begins on the medial side of the foot. It rises to extend up along the inner side of the leg and penetrates deep into the thigh just below the inguinal ligament in the lower abdomen, where it joins the femoral vein. Near its distant end, it receives vessels that drain the upper thigh, groin, and lower abdominal wall. The femoral and the great saphenous veins merge into the external iliac vein.
http://www.innerbody.com/text/card29-new.html

Der Venenstern ist eine in vor der Einmündung in den Hiatus saphenus entstehende Verbindung mehrerer epifaszialer Venen der unteren Extremität.
Charakteristika
Im Venenstern vereinigen sich die epifaszialen Venen der unteren Extremität mit der tiefen ableitenden Vena femoralis.
Neben der Vena saphena magna treten 3-7 weitere epifasziale Venen aus dem Bereich des Oberschenkels und des äußeren Genitale hinzu. Im Hiatus saphenus münden die Venen zusammen in die Vena femoralis. Zu den möglichen Venen gehören:
Vena saphena magna
Venae pudendae externae
Vena epigastrica superficialis
Vena circumflexa ilium superficialis
Vena saphena accessoria lateralis
http://flexicon.doccheck.com/Venenstern?PHPSESSID=1fcd9ef5d7...

C r o s s e und V e n e n s t e r n:
In der Leiste nimmt die V.saphena magna einen bogenförmigen Verlauf in die Tiefe, durchbohrt die sogenannte Faszie und mündet in die tiefe Oberschenkelvene ( V.femoralis ). Dieser bogenförmige Endabschnitt wird auch Cr o s s e genannt ( siehe auch Crossektomie )
An der Mündungskrümmung ( Crosse ) der V. saphena magna laufen 3-10 weitere Hautvenen zusammen und bilden den sogenannten V e n e n s t e r n der Leistenbeuge ( in der Skizze angedeutet )
http://www.krankenhaus-bobingen.de/chirurgie/schwerpunkte/al...

The long saphenous vein travels from the foot, in front of the inner ankle (medial malleolus), along the inner (medial) part of the leg, and joins the femoral vein at the saphenofemoral junction. The short saphenous vein travels from the foot, behind the outer ankle (lateral malleolus), along the midline of the calf, ending when it joins the popliteal vein at the saphenopopliteal junction.
http://www.studentbmj.com/issues/1204/education/448.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-12-24 21:20:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FYI - "venous star" is not the correct translation for 'Venenstern'. In fact, it's completely wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-12-24 21:26:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Im Venenstern verbinden sich oberflächliches und tiefes Beinvenensystem. Die Vena saphena magna mündet im Bereich der Leiste in die Oberschenkelvene, die zum tiefen Beinvenensystem gehört. An dieser Stelle münden sehr viele venöse Seitenäste z. B. aus der Versorgung der äußeren Haut der Geschlechtsorgane in einem regelrechten Knotenpunkt. Diese Stelle wird auch als Venenstern bezeichnet. Weil der Venenstern in der Chirurgie eine wichtige Rolle spielt, wird er auf der oben stehenden Grafik mit einem roten Kreis hervorgehoben.
http://www.medizinfo.de/venen/anatomie/venen.shtml

venous star
A small red nodule formed by a dilated vein in the skin. It is caused by increased venous pressure.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/venous star

xxx@caduceus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, because I later found it on the internet under "venous star". Thank you.