KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Mesenterialansatz

English translation: (inappropriately for:) mesenteric root


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mesenterialansatz
English translation:(inappropriately for:) mesenteric root
Entered by: Anne Schulz

01:24 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Upper abdominal CT
German term or phrase: Mesenterialansatz
Hi,

I am afraid I have no context, except that the CT revealed:
"ausgedehnte Lymphomausmauerungen im Retroperitoneum, am Mesenterialansatz und im Leberhilus".

Is this just a synonym for mesentery?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Nicholas Pain
United States
mesenteric root
Explanation:
is the most common term IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-09 10:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chetan appropriately pointed out to me that "Mesenterialansatz" in correct anatomical use is not the same as "Mesenterialwurzel". Yes, it is actually the attachment of the mesentery along the guts, 13 to 14 yards long...
I am so familiar with the mis-use of "Mesenterialansatz" in doctor-speak, and knowing that the abdominal lymph nodes are located in the root area rather than on the "Ansatz", I didn't even bother to explain my answer...

http://www.sonoweb.de/euroson/2005/abstracts/LKSonographie.p...
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Anne (and everyone!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mesenteric root
Anne Schulz
3mesenteric attachmentcasper
1mesenterial surfaceZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mesenterial surface


Explanation:
Could be ... not sure ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-02-09 02:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A retractor muscle where many muscle fibers are coming directly off the main longitudinal muscle sheet (Carlgren, 1949; p. 8). In cross-section, it resembles a broad, thin sheet, spread extensively over the ** mesenterial surface ** and not very sharply marked off at its edges from the longitudinal muscle


    Reference: http://darwin.nhm.ku.edu/inverts/InterGlossary/listofterms/D...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesenteric attachment


Explanation:


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mesenteric root


Explanation:
is the most common term IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-09 10:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chetan appropriately pointed out to me that "Mesenterialansatz" in correct anatomical use is not the same as "Mesenterialwurzel". Yes, it is actually the attachment of the mesentery along the guts, 13 to 14 yards long...
I am so familiar with the mis-use of "Mesenterialansatz" in doctor-speak, and knowing that the abdominal lymph nodes are located in the root area rather than on the "Ansatz", I didn't even bother to explain my answer...

http://www.sonoweb.de/euroson/2005/abstracts/LKSonographie.p...


    Reference: http://radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/25/2/351
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Anne (and everyone!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: Absolutely.
1 hr

neutral  casper: What is 'Mesenterialwurzel' then, I wonder? I thank you in advance for your clarification
2 hrs
  -> Oops, Chetan - you are absolutely right again! Thanks, and please see my added note.

agree  Cetacea: This kind of thing happens when you know your subject too well... ;-). In other words, I agree this is very probably a misuse of "Mesenterialansatz".
3 hrs

agree  Sonja Poeltl
9 hrs