KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

von der Scheide aus

English translation: through the vagina (=transvaginal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:von der Scheide aus
English translation:through the vagina (=transvaginal)
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

21:54 Feb 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: von der Scheide aus
"Dabei handelt es sich um eine Ultraschalluntersuchung *von der Scheide aus*, genannt TVU (transvaginaler Ultraschall)."

Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
through the vagina (=transvaginal)
Explanation:
as opposed to ultrasound through the abdomen (transabdominal)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
went with "inside the vagina", thanks to all contributors
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6through the vagina (=transvaginal)
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +4transvaginal utlrasound
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transvaginal utlrasound


Explanation:
seems the correct term here

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen: literally:from the perinaeum outwards
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Kathleen

agree  sylvie malich
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Sylvie

agree  Eilzabeth Taryn Toro
13 hrs
  -> thank you, Taryn

agree  Sonja Poeltl
3 days9 hrs
  -> thank you, Sonja

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
through the vagina (=transvaginal)


Explanation:
as opposed to ultrasound through the abdomen (transabdominal)

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
went with "inside the vagina", thanks to all contributors

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: or from within/inside the vagina"
9 mins

agree  Dirgis
5 hrs

agree  Samira Goth
5 hrs

agree  MMUlr
11 hrs

agree  Jutta Scherer
1 day13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day11 hrs