KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Spongiosaschrauben in den Beckenschaufel besetzt

English translation: spongiosa screws inserted into the iliac wing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spongiosaschrauben in den Beckenschaufel besetzt
English translation:spongiosa screws inserted into the iliac wing
Entered by: xxxlone

15:19 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Skiing injuries
German term or phrase: Spongiosaschrauben in den Beckenschaufel besetzt
This phrase comes from the medical report my neighbour received from an Austrian doctor following a skiing accident (he had an altercation with a tree!!). He has obviously broken his pelvis but also wants to understand what the report says.
caitriona
spongiosa screws inserted into the iliac wing
Explanation:
Hope this helps your friend!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spongiosa screws inserted into the iliac wingxxxlone
4 +1cancellous bone screws inserted of the ala of the ilium
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spongiosa screws inserted into the iliac wing


Explanation:
Hope this helps your friend!


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1482847.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I'm no medical specialist, but this sounds right. http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
13 mins
  -> Thank you Kim!

agree  milinad
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancellous bone screws inserted of the ala of the ilium


Explanation:
or in the iliac wing

the word spongiosa is not really used that much in English, usually it is referred to as cancellous bone



Cancellous Bone Screws: 4.5 and 6.5 - Wheeless' Textbook of ...- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]cancellous bone screws are designed as non self tapping screws; - their thread must be tapped only in the near cortex; - these screws should not be tapped ...
www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/cancellous_bone_screws_45_and_... - 28k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-02-12 15:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry; inserted IN not ON

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: yes - because of using cancellous instead of spongiosa ;-)
1 day52 mins