KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Zehenheber

English translation: extensor hallucis longus (muscle)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zehenheber
English translation:extensor hallucis longus (muscle)
Entered by: analisa

19:35 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / term in a diagnosis
German term or phrase: Zehenheber
Anyone know the English equivalent for this muscle?
Emily Batcher
United States
extensor hallucis longus (muscle)
Explanation:
That is how I use it. HTH!
Selected response from:

analisa
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extensor muscle of toes
Julia Esrom
4 +2extensor hallucis longus (muscle)
analisa


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extensor hallucis longus (muscle)


Explanation:
That is how I use it. HTH!


    Reference: http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-1657470947.htm
analisa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
8 hrs

agree  Jeannette Bauroth
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extensor muscle of toes


Explanation:
This would translate the German popular term. It gets more than 140,000 hits.
If you wanted the Latin English you might want to use
dorsal interossei muscles (of the foot)
This would include all toe extensors and not just the long one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-15 08:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dorsal_interossei_of_the_foot

Julia Esrom
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: How about 'toe extensors' (mentioned by you in your own comments)?
11 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz
13 hrs