KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

synchrones / asynchrones Wachstum

English translation: regular / irregular growth


17:10 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / talking about growth (written by a dance teacher)
German term or phrase: synchrones / asynchrones Wachstum
The text is written by a dance teacher and is talking about the different rates of growth in children and how this has an effect on their daning abilities.

What would the exact English equivalent to these terms be? I thought synchronised growth, but I can not find a good reference to back this up on the internet??
Any ideas anyone?

Thanks
Sian Herrera-Delgado
English translation:regular / irregular growth
Explanation:
This is really rather a silly expression to have used; "synchronous or asynchronous" with WHAT? It's a case of showing off, I think - how in the world growth in a child can be synchronous with anything, except the clock, is a bit of a mystery. Anyway, there's my suggestion.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, I agree with you, it doesn't really seem right to use synchronus to describe a child's growth. I am going to translate it as regular/irregular growth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Synchronous growth / asynchronous growthWill Matter
4regular / irregular growthDavid Moore
5 -1Synchronous / Asynchronous Developmentxxxlone
4synchronous/asynchronous growthcasper


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Synchrones / Asynchrones Wachstum
synchronous/asynchronous growth


Explanation:


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Synchrones / Asynchrones Wachstum
Synchronous / Asynchronous Development


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.hoagiesgifted.org/asynchrony_squared.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorothea Rose: Lone, I think the development refers more to giftedness and the like, but it seems to me it is here a purely physical matter, nothing to do with giftedness.
1 hr
  -> Dorothea, since we don't have the German text, my interpretation may be right, since "development" could refer to children who develop at different rates.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Synchrones / Asynchrones Wachstum
Synchronous growth / asynchronous growth


Explanation:
The first is "in step" with everyone else, it fits the normal or expected pattern. The second is "out of step" and can either be accelerated or retarded. One way or another it doesn't match the expected pattern. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorothea Rose: see the following link with a good example of asynchronous growth, such as "Different parts grow at different rates"
1 hr
  -> Danke. Wilkommen aus ProZ.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular / irregular growth


Explanation:
This is really rather a silly expression to have used; "synchronous or asynchronous" with WHAT? It's a case of showing off, I think - how in the world growth in a child can be synchronous with anything, except the clock, is a bit of a mystery. Anyway, there's my suggestion.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thanks, I agree with you, it doesn't really seem right to use synchronus to describe a child's growth. I am going to translate it as regular/irregular growth.