KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Urinteststäbchen

English translation: (urine) sampler/dipstick


11:10 Feb 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gynecology
German term or phrase: Urinteststäbchen
Accoutrement used in urinalysis.
thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:(urine) sampler/dipstick
Explanation:
Depends on exactly what kind of test is involved.

http://pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/full/104/4...
http://www.clearplan.info/uk/HowDoIUseIt.cfm

Alternatively, "dipstick".
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
thanks, client liked dipsticks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9urine test sticks
EdithK
2 +2(urine) sampler/dipstickxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
urine test sticks


Explanation:
e.g. among many others


LadytoBaby.com :: Persona Starter Kit w/ 2 Boxes of Test Sticks-... which uses built-in data from thousands of women, plus chemical information you give it by inserting your own urine test sticks eight days a month. ...
ladytobaby.com/show.php?cat=12&item=45


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-20 11:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here they simply say urinalysis sticks


MidWifeSupplies.com Midwifery Supplies Birth Kits and Birth ...- [ Urinalysis · Vaginal Exam Supplies ... hemoglobin analyzers, urinalysis sticks, fetascopes, dopplers, sutures, IV supplies, and much more. ...
www.midwifesupplies.com/store/merchant.mvc?Screen=CTGY&Stor...


EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Esrom
3 mins

agree  xxxPetra Raspel
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Or just "urine sticks" or "urine dipsticks" - see http://www.kidney.org.uk/Medical-Info/kidney-disease/painint... (section "Tests that may be performed for pain").
15 mins

agree  rainerc: I was about to suggest 'strips', but the sticks are different, of course.
18 mins

agree  analisa
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  milinad
2 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
4 hrs

agree  Frances Bryce
3 days2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(urine) sampler/dipstick


Explanation:
Depends on exactly what kind of test is involved.

http://pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/full/104/4...
http://www.clearplan.info/uk/HowDoIUseIt.cfm

Alternatively, "dipstick".

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
thanks, client liked dipsticks
Notes to answerer
Asker: with over 85,000 googles "urine dipstick" would seem a safe bet here


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: with dipstick
4 hrs

agree  MMUlr: dipsticks, e.g. --> see image: http://www.scleroderma.org/medical/renal_articles/korn_2003_...
4 hrs