KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

einmal

English translation: unable to keep your appointment for any reason


09:00 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trials
German term or phrase: einmal
"Falls es *einmal* nicht möglich sein sollte, den vereinbarten Termin einzuhalten, rufen Sie ihre Investigator bitte an und vereinbaren Sie einen neuen Termin."

Am having trouble fitting this notion in here - something like "on very rare occasions"??
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:unable to keep your appointment for any reason
Explanation:
How about:

"If you should be unable to keep your appointment for any reason...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 Min. (2007-03-05 09:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO the German "einmal" is only a filler.
It doesn't mean "all of a sudden" -> this would be something like "kurzfristig".
Selected response from:

PPaulus
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7unable to keep your appointment for any reason
PPaulus
3 +3leave it out
Lori Dendy-Molz
4s.u.Dorothea Rose
3nur
Alessandro Zocchi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nur


Explanation:
I think this is some sort of Abtoenungspartikel (...), which helps to xpress the mood of the sentence. This kind of particles can be translated, but belong to the inner part of the language itself, and are therefore hard to translate (even if translatable). In this case I would say

"If You cannot ... in any way, call..."

Good luck

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: I must admit that I do not understand your explanation. Where's the connection to "nur"? And why "in any way"? Either you can (keep the appointment) or you can't.
9 mins
  -> I just wanted to insert in the TERM space one particle, apart from it I think my explanation is clear, if not, just say... Have a nice day Ale

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Hello Jonathan,

"on rare occasions" is not often enough, because it's not unusual to cancel an appointment.
In this case, you may with good conscience just leave out the "einmal". It reinforces the "if".

"If it is not possible to keep your appointment,..." or however you've chosen the wording.

Wenn du einmal nicht mehr weiter weißt, frag bei Kudoz.
Here, it may be right to say "on rare occasions".... ;-)

Good luck
Dorothea


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-05 09:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, Jonathan, it's not "all of a sudden". :)

Dorothea Rose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leave it out


Explanation:
Unless there's a really compelling reason for it in your text, I think you can safely ignore it. We simply wouldn't normally say this in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-05 09:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might say *an appointment* rather than *the appointment* to stress that it's a one-time event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-05 09:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They could mean "if you cannot make one of your appointments," but if so, they've worded it poorly, IMO. :-\

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: but also thought perhaps "all of a sudden" might be meant here??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I agree. "If you are unable..." seems quite sufficient to me.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Brigitte

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: also with your added note
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Balu

agree  Anne Schulz
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
unable to keep your appointment for any reason


Explanation:
How about:

"If you should be unable to keep your appointment for any reason...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 Min. (2007-03-05 09:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO the German "einmal" is only a filler.
It doesn't mean "all of a sudden" -> this would be something like "kurzfristig".

PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or "if you're ever unable to..."
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Cilian

agree  Sabine Odinga: for any reason
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Sabine

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Alessandro

agree  Beate Petersen
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Beate

agree  earthreptile
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, earthreptile

agree  milinad
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, milinad

agree  xxxlone
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lone