KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

PR

English translation: grommets


11:51 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / HNO-Bericht
German term or phrase: PR
Anamnese: ..... Z.n. AT und PR bds 1/05

Status post bilateral acoustic trauma and *PR* in January 2005.

Tried the usual sources (e.g. Beckers med. Abk.) and didn't find any obvious answers, but the report is full of unusual abbreviations, so it is not necessarily a common one.

Patient is a 5-year-old with cleft palate and hearing loss.
The client could not provide any help on this.
Melanie Nassar
United States
English translation:grommets
Explanation:
What about Paukenröhrchen? Just a wild guess, but look at the following website:

Therapie der Schallleitungsschwerhörigkeit

Monika Tigges
Konservative Therapieverfahren


Gehörgangsreinigung/Fremdkörperentfernung
Abschwellende Nasentropfen
Mucolyticum
Ventilationssysteme mit Nasenballon
Antihistaminika
Steroide
Allergenkarenz
Operative Therapieverfahren


Paracentese, *****Paukenröhrchen***** (+Adenotomie und Tonsillektomie)
Tympanoplastik
Stapesplastik
Gehörgangsplastik
Knochenverankerte Hörgeräte
Apparative Therapieverfahren


Knochenleitungshörgeräte (aufliegend, knochenverankert)
Luftleitungshörgeräte
Pädagogische Rehabilitation
Siehe Kapitel VIII.

Die Auswahl der Therapie hängt ab von


Ursache,
Dauer,
Ausmass der Störung und
Komorbiditiät (Grunderkrankung: z.B. *****Lippen-, Kiefer-, Gaumenspalten*****, M. Down, Operationsfähigkeit, Otitis externa, chronische Otitis media, usw.)

http://www.uni-duesseldorf.de/AWMF/ll/049-010l.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-07 12:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess I was not fast enough with my research....

Have a great day, Patricia :-)
Selected response from:

Patricia Daehler
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I closed this just so that you guys would not do any research after I decided it must be grommets, but I realize there is a problem with this not being very visible. I appreciate the extra input; several minds are usually better than one, which is just another reason that ProZ is so great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Paukenröhrchen / Paukendrainage - (insertion of) tympanic drain(age) / myringotomy tubes
Steffen Walter
3partielle Remission PR
Inge Grueneberg
1 +2grommets
Patricia Daehler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grommets


Explanation:
What about Paukenröhrchen? Just a wild guess, but look at the following website:

Therapie der Schallleitungsschwerhörigkeit

Monika Tigges
Konservative Therapieverfahren


Gehörgangsreinigung/Fremdkörperentfernung
Abschwellende Nasentropfen
Mucolyticum
Ventilationssysteme mit Nasenballon
Antihistaminika
Steroide
Allergenkarenz
Operative Therapieverfahren


Paracentese, *****Paukenröhrchen***** (+Adenotomie und Tonsillektomie)
Tympanoplastik
Stapesplastik
Gehörgangsplastik
Knochenverankerte Hörgeräte
Apparative Therapieverfahren


Knochenleitungshörgeräte (aufliegend, knochenverankert)
Luftleitungshörgeräte
Pädagogische Rehabilitation
Siehe Kapitel VIII.

Die Auswahl der Therapie hängt ab von


Ursache,
Dauer,
Ausmass der Störung und
Komorbiditiät (Grunderkrankung: z.B. *****Lippen-, Kiefer-, Gaumenspalten*****, M. Down, Operationsfähigkeit, Otitis externa, chronische Otitis media, usw.)

http://www.uni-duesseldorf.de/AWMF/ll/049-010l.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-07 12:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess I was not fast enough with my research....

Have a great day, Patricia :-)

Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I closed this just so that you guys would not do any research after I decided it must be grommets, but I realize there is a problem with this not being very visible. I appreciate the extra input; several minds are usually better than one, which is just another reason that ProZ is so great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Faster than me at any rate...
11 mins
  -> Thank you Steffen :-)

agree  Gisela Greenlee: insertion of tubes (to drain the ears)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Gisela

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partielle Remission PR


Explanation:
möglicherweise? falls Kontext stimmt
gefunden in Roche Lexikon Medizin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-07 12:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich sehe gerade die Anamnese. Danach ist mein Vorschlag eher unwahrscheinlich!

Inge Grueneberg
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paukenröhrchen / Paukendrainage - (insertion of) tympanic drain(age) / myringotomy tubes


Explanation:
AT seems to be adenotomy or adenoidectomy in your context (not acoustic trauma).

See

http://www.hno.uniklinik-bonn.de/studenten/pj/
"Häufige Operationen
Parazentese (PZ)
Paukenröhrchen (PR)
Tympanoplastik"

http://www.uni-landau.de/instfson/Pro und Contra Paukendrain...

http://www.kurzmed.de/int/tuebinger-paukenroehrchen.html
"Tuebingen myringotomy tubes are used for implantation in the tympanic membrane to drain and temporarily aerate the tympanic cavity."

http://www.kurzmed.de/int/minimal-paukenroehrchen.html
"For implantation without prior myringotomy. Minimal myringotomy tubes provide for temporary middle ear aeration in adults with acute tubal occlusion when the implantation can be performed under local anesthesia."

(please note that the English is less than perfect)

Despite the information found, I am not entirely sure regarding the English translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-07 12:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/uvahealth/peds_ent/myri...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. You're right, if PR is grommet insertion, AT must be adenotomy or adenotonsillectomy.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Daehler: You are right: AT = adenotomy!
1 hr