KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Narbenspange

English translation: (formation of a) scar (tissue) bridge / scar (tissue) bridging


16:47 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Narbenspange
Gynäkologischer Bericht:

Diagnose:
1. Narbenspange hintere Kommissur
2. Zustand nach Vacuumextraktion mit Episiotomie
Patricia Daehler
United States
English translation:(formation of a) scar (tissue) bridge / scar (tissue) bridging
Explanation:
In this case, I'm just drawing an analogy on the basis of
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1245650 and
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/778368

Please note the low confidence level and wait for peer comments.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Einmal mehr ganz herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3(formation of a) scar (tissue) bridge / scar (tissue) bridging
Steffen Walter
3Keloid
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(formation of a) scar (tissue) bridge / scar (tissue) bridging


Explanation:
In this case, I'm just drawing an analogy on the basis of
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1245650 and
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/778368

Please note the low confidence level and wait for peer comments.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
Einmal mehr ganz herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Egenhofer: in gynecology and midwifery this is commonly called a "bridge of scar tissue"
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy: of the posterior fourchette
1 hr

agree  Anne Schulz
14 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Keloid


Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach handelt es sich hier um eine unerwünschte Narbenwucherung oder sogenannte *Wulstnarbe - keloid*. Wenn du es allgemeiner halten willst, ginge auch einfach *Narbenbildung - cicatricial formation.
Hier eine deutsche Arbeit zu dem Thema die das Problem sehr gut beschreibt.
*Als Nachteil der Methode kann sich eine Narbenspange im Bereich der Quervernähung ausbilden, die während des Koitus Schmerzen verursacht.*
http://deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=966023323&dok_var=...
Der Artikel beschreibt die Bildung einer Narbenspange sehr gut und anschaulich und hat auch Referenzen zu *Narbenspange an der hinteren Kommissur*.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: keloid formation is extremely rare in the genital area - this terms refers to contracted scarring of the post. fourchette which narrows the vaginal introitus
46 mins