KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Neuauftreten

English translation: incidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Neuauftreten
English translation:incidence
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

08:36 Mar 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trials
German term or phrase: Neuauftreten
"Neuauftreten epileptisicher Anfälle" is a bullet in a list of reasons why volunteers can be removed from a clinical study. Is it just me, or is it unclear here whether this is "initial occurence of" or "recurrence of"?
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
incidence
Explanation:
I agree with LittleBalu about recurrence rathen than initial occurence, but use of "incidence" would cover both possiblities, along the lines of the German text:
"Es gibt solide Belege für ein jährlich weltweit ungefähr um drei Prozent zunehmendes Neuauftreten (Inzidenz) von Diabetes mellitus Typ 1 im Kindesalter."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-12 08:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at that German text again, "Neuauftreten" actually means "initial occurence" in this case. D'oh!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-12 12:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, after further research, it would appear that "incidence" can be used either way too:

incidence 1. Auftreten n, Vorkommen n; 2. Inzidenz f (Maß für die Häufigkeit des Auftretens eines Merkmals oder einer Erbkrankheit)

© 1999 Langenscheidt Fachverlag GmbH, München
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This was the safest option here, thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5recurrenceUlrike Kraemer
4 +1incidence
Tim Jenkins
4(only for information)MMUlr


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
recurrence


Explanation:
initial occurrence would be "erstmaliges Auftreten" in German

Neu... = erneut (in this context)


... my interpretation

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
11 mins

agree  earthreptile
30 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Seems like it but more context would be required.
31 mins

agree  gezza
33 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: If this were about e.g. a general survey it would indeed be "incidence" - but for individuals I'd assume "recurrence"/ Hast du die "zweite" Mail nicht bekommen?
2 hrs
  -> Danke. Was willst du mir mit deiner E-Mail sagen? // Nee, nur eine Mail, und die macht einen etwas "abgehackten" Eindruck ... ;-) Wenn du versprichst, mich hier nicht öffentlich zu outen, verrate ich dir meine E-Mail-Adresse (per E-Mail).

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incidence


Explanation:
I agree with LittleBalu about recurrence rathen than initial occurence, but use of "incidence" would cover both possiblities, along the lines of the German text:
"Es gibt solide Belege für ein jährlich weltweit ungefähr um drei Prozent zunehmendes Neuauftreten (Inzidenz) von Diabetes mellitus Typ 1 im Kindesalter."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-12 08:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at that German text again, "Neuauftreten" actually means "initial occurence" in this case. D'oh!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-12 12:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, after further research, it would appear that "incidence" can be used either way too:

incidence 1. Auftreten n, Vorkommen n; 2. Inzidenz f (Maß für die Häufigkeit des Auftretens eines Merkmals oder einer Erbkrankheit)

© 1999 Langenscheidt Fachverlag GmbH, München


    Reference: http://www.diabetes-deutschland.de/3858.htm
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This was the safest option here, thanks to all who contributed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately my text also uses "Erstmaliges Auftreten", so your simple take of "incidence", is I think a safe one here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuela Junghans: I would also think it would be "initial occurence", but not entirely sure though.
23 mins
  -> Incidence = Occurence = Auftreten (Oxford-Duden)

neutral  Steffen Walter: NB: Incidence is Inzidenz ("Auftretenshäufigkeit" in a defined population). / Not quite, Oxford-Duden may not be up to technical terminology. See definition at http://tinyurl.com/2utdom (search for "Incidence" on the page).
26 mins
  -> Incidence = Occurence = Auftreten (Oxford-Duden)

agree  MMUlr: s. my answer 'for information only', it took a while, but IMO this is the correct meaning for Jonathan's original context.
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(only for information)


Explanation:
Neuauftreten is really an ambivalent term, and first I thought that the English term incidence would be definitely wrong because of the epidemiological meaning (s. Steffen's comment and URL).

However, after a while of Googling and thinking, IMO the translation incidence with the meaning of "first occurrence of symptoms - here: seizures" is correct.

To show the different meanings of Neuauftreten in German relevant texts:

Here Neuauftreten is used with the meaning of incidence (or initial occurrence of seizures):
http://www.epilepsie-netz.de/11d117/Aktuelle_Faelle.htm

This text includes Neuauftreten with the meaning of recurrence of symptoms:
http://www.neurologie-klinikum-osnabrueck.de/pages/informati...

It would be interesting to know what patient sample you are dealing with in your clinical trial, and what about the volunteers mentioned? If they are really "healthy volunteers", then this would be again a support for the solution --> incidence, not recurrence of seizures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-12 10:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the expression in brackets in the answer box should be 'for information only', right? (Asche auf mein deutsches Haupt ....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-12 16:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reports on clinical trials, they use rather often incidence / incident episodes (of whatever!), and this not in the epidemiological meaning.

Review this article on the use of incidence / incident:
http://www.journals.uchicago.edu/JID/journal/issues/v192n12/...

So in the present issue my choice is: Incident seizures

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845