KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Sinterungsfraktur

English translation: compression fracture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sinterungsfraktur
English translation:compression fracture
Entered by: ebell

09:44 Mar 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Sinterungsfraktur
A patient with multiple myeloma has 'Sinterungsfrakturen der Wirbelsäule"

Are these vertebral compression fractures?
If not, could anyone provide a translation please?

Thanks
ebell
compression fracture
Explanation:
Thanks to Steffen and MMULr - I didn't want to suggest a term already mentioned by the asker ;-)

And sorry for my late reply - I wasn't in for a while...

Yep, these are "compression fractures" - many of them are caused by osteoporosis and are thus called "osteoporotic compression fractures".
Selected response from:

PPaulus
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for the confirmation. Sometimes I start to question myself when I can't find any obvious references linking the two languages, so I appreciate the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compression fracture
PPaulus
4n.f.g.MMUlr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n.f.g.


Explanation:
I second Steffen in asking Petra to post her answer "compression fractures" and do not want to be *first*.

This is only to provide a relevant source text using the term in question:
http://www.myeloma.org/pdfs/Understanding_Kyphoplasty.pdf

As soon as Petra will have posted her answer, I will not hesitate to give her my agree! ;-)

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compression fracture


Explanation:
Thanks to Steffen and MMULr - I didn't want to suggest a term already mentioned by the asker ;-)

And sorry for my late reply - I wasn't in for a while...

Yep, these are "compression fractures" - many of them are caused by osteoporosis and are thus called "osteoporotic compression fractures".


PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Many thanks for the confirmation. Sometimes I start to question myself when I can't find any obvious references linking the two languages, so I appreciate the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: also post-grading: my agree ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks ;-)