KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

inserierend

English translation: inserting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:inserierend
English translation:inserting
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:21 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: inserierend
in an article about Preiser's disease
Die prekäre Blutversorgung des Kahnbeins erfolgt nach anatomischen Studien in Bereichen von inserierenden Weichteilen zu etwa 80 % aus dorsal gelegenen Ästen der A. radialis und nur zu etwa 20 % aus palmaren Ästen.

Denkt Ihr auch, dass prekär hier so etwas wie "relevant" bedeutet?
Danke
Christine Lam
inserting
Explanation:
Normally you use "inserting" for muscles, tendons etc. So, in your case you could say "inserting soft tissues/tissue structures".


And "prekär" would be "precarious blood supply" which is a quite common term.
Selected response from:

PPaulus
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inserting
PPaulus
4attachingraptisi
3insertions/attachmentscasper


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attaching


Explanation:
prekaer would mean "precarious" here, ie a not very abundant blood supply.

raptisi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inserting


Explanation:
Normally you use "inserting" for muscles, tendons etc. So, in your case you could say "inserting soft tissues/tissue structures".


And "prekär" would be "precarious blood supply" which is a quite common term.

PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: ...in jeder Hinsicht
3 hrs

agree  Cetacea: Genau.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insertions/attachments


Explanation:
inserierende Weichteile = soft tissue insertions/attachments

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476