KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Lockerungsmassage

English translation: Relaxation massage


20:31 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Physiotherapy
German term or phrase: Lockerungsmassage
Teil einer Patientenakte: ...Lymphdrainage, Fangotherapie und ***Lockerungsmassage*** im Nacken- und Lumbarbereich....

Das Kunststueck hierbei ist, das in der Uebersetzung "massage" moeglichst nicht vorkommen soll, zu lockerung faellt mir nur muscle loosening ein, bin daher fuer jeden vorschlag dankbar.

Kind regards,

Vampyre
Vampyre
English translation:Relaxation massage
Explanation:
Muret Sanders
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Relaxation massageKARIN ISBELL
3 +2limbering upLancashireman
4mobilization
Julia Esrom
3relaxing rub downcasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limbering up


Explanation:
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=limber

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I would agree, I just translated this term in a golf resort text and called it the same thing.
2 hrs
  -> Me too. Anywhere on the Anglo-German Mediterranean coastline, by any chance?

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this would work here and avoids "massage" as requested
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Relaxation massage


Explanation:
Muret Sanders

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker
19 mins
  -> Vielen Dank

neutral  Lancashireman: Sorry, this answer includes the 'M' word (see asker's criteria).
2 hrs
  -> Andrew, stimmt. Dann waere vielleicht 'relaxation therapy' eine bessere Loesung. Mal sehen.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relaxing rub down


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?q="relaxing rub down"&ie=utf-...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobilization


Explanation:
This term might also fit in this context. We use it all the time at the physio clinic. I wasn't convinced by relaxation because it usually comes at the end of a session. A "Lockerung" would be at the beginning of a massage session.

Here is also one definition that I found for mobilization.

Mobilization
Passive movement technique that is performed that is always in the control of the patient. Usually performed as oscillatory movements in either the physiological or accessory range of a joint.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-19 09:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also it avoids the m word


    Reference: http://members.optushome.com.au/physio/glossa_m.html
Julia Esrom
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15