KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

randbildend

English translation: negative (resection) margins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht randbildend
English translation:negative (resection) margins
Entered by: Christine Lam

23:56 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatology
German term or phrase: randbildend
Aus einem Laborreport über ein Hautexzisat
Makroskopie
Ein spindelförmiges Exzisat, 9 x 5 mm. Aufsitzend eine rundliche, fein granulierte dunkelgraubraune Papel, nicht randbildend.
Danke
Christine Lam
negative (resection) margins
Explanation:
explanation as given by Sue Levy
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3negative (resection) margins
Anne Schulz
3with well-defined marginscasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nicht randbildend
negative (resection) margins


Explanation:
explanation as given by Sue Levy

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: Hi Anne - I agree but wondered whether this didn't sound a bit odd in a macro description
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue! I think it is appropriate for both gross and microscopic description, see e.g. http://www.thedoctorsdoctor.com/pathreports/typical_report.h... . Another option which sounds a touch more "macro" might be "clean margins".

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gerhard!

agree  Patricia Daehler
1 day16 hrs
  -> Merci, Patricia!

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht randbildend
with well-defined margins


Explanation:
nicht randbildend = with ill-defined margins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-03-24 19:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry for the typo. It should read:

randbildend = with well-defined margins
nicht randbildend = with ill-defined margins



casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476