KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Rückbildungsgymnastik

English translation: postnatal exercise


20:12 Mar 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Rückbildungsgymnastik
Info "Rückbildungsgymnastik"

No context as bullet points but refers to ante-natal and pregnancy related exercises.
MSH
English translation:postnatal exercise
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure Rückbildungsgymnastik is not limited to pelvic floor exercise.

http://www.postnatalexercise.co.uk/Scoops/Scoops 9.pub.pdf
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5postnatal exerciseDr Sue Levy
3Kegel's exercises
Sonja Moser


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kegel's exercises


Explanation:
Not sure, but I did this before and after I gave birth :-)

Sonja Moser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: they are certainly part of the activity - but specifically for the pelvic floor
33 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
postnatal exercise


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure Rückbildungsgymnastik is not limited to pelvic floor exercise.

http://www.postnatalexercise.co.uk/Scoops/Scoops 9.pub.pdf


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  milinad
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

agree  Cetacea
10 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: exactly, try to get back to your former "beautiful self" (I am still trying ...:))
18 hrs
  -> I gave up long ago ;-)