KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Vierfüßlerstand

English translation: all-fours position


20:42 Mar 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Vierfüßlerstand
VIERFÜSSLERSTAND - STABILE RUMPFMUSKULATUR

List of antenatal and pregancy-related exercises
MSH
English translation:all-fours position
Explanation:
In the "on all fours" position, tighten the abdominal muscles and flatten the back to maintain a "neutral spine" position. Next, slowly extend one arm in ...
www.dcdoctor.com/pages/rightpages_wellnesscenter/homeexerci...

Another advantage of the all-fours position is that it does not preclude the performance of other established procedures, such as McRoberts, ...
www.inamay.com/gaskin_maneuver.php
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3all-fours position
Armorel Young
3position on all fours
WIDIC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
VIERFÜSSLERSTAND
all-fours position


Explanation:
In the "on all fours" position, tighten the abdominal muscles and flatten the back to maintain a "neutral spine" position. Next, slowly extend one arm in ...
www.dcdoctor.com/pages/rightpages_wellnesscenter/homeexerci...

Another advantage of the all-fours position is that it does not preclude the performance of other established procedures, such as McRoberts, ...
www.inamay.com/gaskin_maneuver.php


Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

agree  Cetacea
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VIERFÜSSLERSTAND
position on all fours


Explanation:
not crawling, but standing
gymnastic exercise


would be my suggestion

WIDIC
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German