KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Aufklärungsgespräch

English translation: informed consent discussion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufklärungsgespräch
English translation:informed consent discussion
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

20:46 Mar 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Aufklärungsgespräch
Nach Kenntnisnahme eines schriftlichen Aufklärungsbogens und der Gebrauchsinformation sowie Beantwortung möglicher Fragen im Rahmen eines Aufklärungsgesprächs soll die Patientin ihr Einverständnis schriftlich erklären.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
informed consent discussion
Explanation:
... as opposed to the written informed consent form of your other question.

Both the informed consent discussion and the written informed consent form and any other written information to be provided to subjects should include explanations of the following:
(a) That the trial involves research.
(b) The purpose of the trial.
(c) The trial treatment(s) and the probability for random assignment to each treatment.
(d) The trial procedures to be followed, including all invasive procedures.
(f) Those aspects of the trial that are experimental.
(s) The expected duration of the subject's participation in the trial.
http://www.irbforum.com/documents/documents/FDAvICH50.rtf
Selected response from:

Patricia Daehler
United States
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8informed consent discussion
Patricia Daehler
3 +1(face-to-face) consultation
Armorel Young


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
informed consent discussion


Explanation:
... as opposed to the written informed consent form of your other question.

Both the informed consent discussion and the written informed consent form and any other written information to be provided to subjects should include explanations of the following:
(a) That the trial involves research.
(b) The purpose of the trial.
(c) The trial treatment(s) and the probability for random assignment to each treatment.
(d) The trial procedures to be followed, including all invasive procedures.
(f) Those aspects of the trial that are experimental.
(s) The expected duration of the subject's participation in the trial.
http://www.irbforum.com/documents/documents/FDAvICH50.rtf

Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer
25 mins
  -> Danke Bernhard

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs
  -> Danke Gerhard

agree  Nicole Schnell
3 hrs
  -> Danke Nicole

agree  PPaulus: That's the term I also use
9 hrs
  -> Danke Petra

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
12 hrs
  -> Danke Gabrielle

agree  Julia Lipeles
17 hrs
  -> Danke Julia

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
482 days
  -> Danke Siegfried

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(face-to-face) consultation


Explanation:
To me the Aufklärung- bit just implies that it is a consultation (which is a discussion in a medical context) for the provision of information - but that is clear anyway since it is stated that its purpose is to answer questions, so I think that it is fine to simply call it a consultation.



Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: yes; face-to-face consultation or discussion, as opposed to the printed "Bogen" which the patients received beforehand (otherwise they'd receive an informed-consent form and an informed-consent discussion to give their informed consent at the end...)
11 hrs