KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Einstärkenbrillen

English translation: single vision glasses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einstärkenbrillen
English translation:single vision glasses
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

08:51 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / optical
German term or phrase: Einstärkenbrillen
In a job description for an Augenoptiker
linda w
single vision glasses
Explanation:
Einstärkenglas n ISO 13666 <opt> (z.B. Brille) single-vision lens ISO 13666

"The Health, Safety and Environment Office will issue a VDU Eyecare Voucher to the user; this voucher covers the cost of a full eye and eyesight examination and also includes the provision of a pair of single vision glasses, selected from the designated optician, when glasses are required solely for VDU use."

http://www.sussex.ac.uk/Units/safety/dse/dse_policy.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-27 09:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary: e-Fachwoerterbuch Technik u. angewandte Wissenschaften
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tim. this was the answer I chose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3single vision glasses
Tim Jenkins
3monofocal lensescasper


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monofocal lenses


Explanation:
Without the source text, I would think so

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
einstärkenbrillen
single vision glasses


Explanation:
Einstärkenglas n ISO 13666 <opt> (z.B. Brille) single-vision lens ISO 13666

"The Health, Safety and Environment Office will issue a VDU Eyecare Voucher to the user; this voucher covers the cost of a full eye and eyesight examination and also includes the provision of a pair of single vision glasses, selected from the designated optician, when glasses are required solely for VDU use."

http://www.sussex.ac.uk/Units/safety/dse/dse_policy.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-27 09:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary: e-Fachwoerterbuch Technik u. angewandte Wissenschaften

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Tim. this was the answer I chose.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
12 mins
  -> many thanks Steffen

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
16 mins
  -> thank you, Gabrielle

agree  milinad
2 hrs
  -> thanks