KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Fußwechselbad

English translation: contrast footbath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fußwechselbad
English translation:contrast footbath
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

17:48 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Fußwechselbad
Part of a description of treatments for back/foot pain.
Angelika Gruber
United States
contrast footbath
Explanation:
also known as Kneipp footbath
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5contrast footbath
Manuela Junghans
4Hot-cold foot spa
Tim Jenkins


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contrast footbath


Explanation:
also known as Kneipp footbath

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: genau
6 mins
  -> thanks Chetan

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
42 mins
  -> Danke Ingeborg

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: I thought I toss in some links http://www.camping-hopfensee.de/index.php?id=45&L=1 http://www.mercola.com/2005/jan/26/shoes_health.htm
2 hrs
  -> thanks Bernhard

agree  milinad
10 hrs
  -> thanks milinad

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 days21 hrs
  -> Danke Gerhard

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hot-cold foot spa


Explanation:
My 1st thoughts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-27 18:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...but I was thinking of a machine for the treatment, NOT the treatment itself, which would be called:

"(alternating) hot-cold foot bath" OR "contrast footbath" as described by Manuela.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-27 18:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sinfonie-der-sinne.de/e/medical_wellness/medical_well...
http://www.sinfonie-der-sinne.de/medical_wellness/medical_we...

"Wechselfussbad" = "Alternating hot/cold foot bath"

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8