KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

formstabile und weiche sphärische Kontaktlinsen

English translation: hard and soft spherical contact lenses


09:25 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / optical
German term or phrase: formstabile und weiche sphärische Kontaktlinsen
in the testimonial of an optical mechanic
linda w
English translation:hard and soft spherical contact lenses
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.Chose this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hard and soft spherical contact lenses
Translate IP
3 +3rigid gas permeable contact lenses
Julia Esrom


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
formstabilen und weichen sphärischen Kontactlinsen
hard and soft spherical contact lenses


Explanation:
-

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.Chose this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DHPete
1 min

agree  Tim Jenkins
3 mins

agree  casper
15 mins

agree  milinad
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formstabilen und weichen sphärischen Kontactlinsen
rigid gas permeable contact lenses


Explanation:
I happen to wear the so-called "hard contact lenses", but all the cleaning products always say "for rigid gas permeable contact lenses". Below is an explanation on both: hard and rigid gas permeable. It looks like the old-style hard lenses are out of date.

"GP contact lenses are rigid, but they shouldn't be confused with old-style "hard" contact lenses, which are now obsolete. Hard contact lenses were made of a material known as PMMA. Before 1971, when soft contact lenses were introduced, just about all contact lenses were made from PMMA."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-28 09:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and soft spherical contact lenses


    Reference: http://www.allaboutvision.com/contacts/rgps.htm
Julia Esrom
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Harry!

agree  Cetacea: Agree, from personal experience as well! :-)
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Cetacea!

agree  sylvie malich
7 days