KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Tiefenlokalisation

English translation: localization of pain (deep or superficial)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tiefenlokalisation
English translation:localization of pain (deep or superficial)
Entered by: Audrey Foster

13:59 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Tiefenlokalisation
This is a term used in pain management and anamnesis of the pation. Is depth localization a term one would use or is there anything else more appropriate.
Thanks,
Angelika Gruber
United States
localization of pain (deep or superficial)
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Audrey Foster
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this explains it best. Also google for the results, it seems to come up most often.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deep localization
Ryan Montcalm
3localization of pain (deep or superficial)Audrey Foster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
localization of pain (deep or superficial)


Explanation:
HTH

Audrey Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this explains it best. Also google for the results, it seems to come up most often.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep localization


Explanation:
I found many occurances of simply "deep localization" dealing with the same subject matter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-28 20:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15543892

http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=/iel5/9753/3...

Example sentence(s):
  • In the Neuralgia Patients there was a predominantly deep localization up to 50%, the Non-neuralgiform Pain 74%.

    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/r28647wv724g604x/
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4