KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Magenluftüberblähung

English translation: gaseous distention of the stomach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magenluftüberblähung
English translation:gaseous distention of the stomach
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

05:49 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Magenluftüberblähung
Roentgen-Thorax vom 23.02.2007: Erhebliche Magenluftüberblähung, Colonluftüberblähung, kein sicher definierbares Infiltratgeschehen, wobei dorsale kleinfleckige Infiltrate nicht sicher ausgeschlossen werden .....
Sonja Poeltl
gaseous distention of the stomach
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks Chetan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gaseous distention of the stomachcasper
3s.u.Savita Bhalla


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gaseous distention of the stomach


Explanation:
HTH

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
Thanks Chetan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/535083 / No need to log in if you enter "gaseous distention of the stomach" into Google (in inverted commas) - the third hit is the article, directly accessible from Google.
45 mins
  -> Thanks for the reference, Steffen. I realized that one needs to register & login to view the article// :-) Incidentally, the article contains some mind-boggling abbreviations

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gerhard, for your confirmation

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Siegfried, für die Bestätigung

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Its really difficult to say what does this actually mean...without the description of the disease or without the X-Ray ;)

I can suggest you 2-3 possibilities as per my reasearch ..may be, if u can, choose the best as per u.

"Gastric Distention" or "Gastric Emphysema" or "Emphysematous gastritis"

"Emphysematous gastritis" is the most severe of all.
Then is "Gastric Emphysema" and then ""Gastric Distention" but then gastric emphysema is secondary to 'massive' gastric distention.

You can check the following links and may be reach the best english term:
http://www.learningradiology.com/notes/ginotes/gastricemphys...

http://www.annals.edu.sg/PDF/36VolNo1Jan2007/V36N1p72.pdf

http://www.wjgnet.com/1007-9327/abstract_en.asp?f=1719&v=11

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish