KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

hoher Gradstand

English translation: high fetal station


20:49 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / childbirth
German term or phrase: hoher Gradstand
Hello ProZ!

what is "hoher Gradstand" ?

"hoher Gradstand" is given as a reason for emergency transfer from a birth center to an emergency clinic.

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
t r e y
treychic
English translation:high fetal station
Explanation:
http://www.boehi.ch/docs/Lageanomalien.pdf

After further investigation, seeing as "hohe Gradstand" can be occiput posterior or anterior... it means the head is stuck in or above the pelvic brim. So I would go for "high fetal head station" or similar (high fetal head, high station, etc.).
Of course, occiput posterior presentation is one of the most common causes of high station.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-11 08:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought this was familiar :-)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1440696

so, also written hoher Geradstand or Hochstand
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1high fetal stationDr Sue Levy
2high antero-posterior presentation
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
high antero-posterior presentation


Explanation:
Is what this reference says:
hoAe gradstand,” which, translated, literally is the. “ high. antero-posterior presentation.” The presenta-. tion is a rare one; in the last 5 years the ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1471-0528.1910....

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high fetal station


Explanation:
http://www.boehi.ch/docs/Lageanomalien.pdf

After further investigation, seeing as "hohe Gradstand" can be occiput posterior or anterior... it means the head is stuck in or above the pelvic brim. So I would go for "high fetal head station" or similar (high fetal head, high station, etc.).
Of course, occiput posterior presentation is one of the most common causes of high station.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-11 08:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought this was familiar :-)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1440696

so, also written hoher Geradstand or Hochstand

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
37 mins