ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Topfenwickel

English translation: quark compress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Topfenwickel
English translation:quark compress
Entered by: Dawn Montague

15:10 May 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / advice for new mothers
German term or phrase: Topfenwickel
In a brochure for new mothers taking their babies home from the hospital (in Vienna), under the section on nursing, where it talks about problems with breast engorgement or inflammation, the following sentence appears:

Häufigeres Anlegen und kühlende Topfenwickel nach dem Stillen können Linderung verschaffen.

The only references I can find have to do with what appears to be an onion poultice. This doesn't make sense to me - is this just a poultice of some sort? Does it necessarily have to be onions?
Dawn Montague
quark compress
Explanation:
strange but true - my Muret Sanders offers "Quark (Aus)" for Topfen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-05-28 15:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my link specifically pertains to "engorged breasts"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you for the input, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2curd cheese poulticeBrigitteHilgner
2 +3quark compress
Jonathan MacKerron
3cottage cheese poultice
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cottage cheese poultice


Explanation:
Ausführung:
• Quarkpäckchen vorbereiten:
Quark (nicht aus dem Kühlschrank)
wird auf die Unterlage ca. ½ - 1 cm dick aufgetragen und ein Päckchen gemacht.
• Quarkpäckchen auflegen
http://www.doc-uni.at/html/topfenwickel.html

Vaginitis (Infection) Remedy with Cottage Cheese
Cottage cheese or farmer cheese or yogurt with active cultures
Place a poultice of cottage cheese, or farmer cheese, or yogurt with active cultures on a sanitary napkin and wear it. Change the poultice every 3-5 hours. The itching will stop rather quickly and the infection will be gone within a week or two.

http://members.aol.com/simonagscu/folkremedies.html

Yeast Remedies Index

Yeast is always present in our vaginas. It is only when our bodies are off balance that yeast will create an infection. Some precipitating factors are antibiotic therapy, stress, diet or weather changes, birth control pills and high sugar intake (creates an alkaline balance in tissues).
1. Drink, douche and bathe with oat straw tea for one month.
2. Apply a poultice of natural cottage or farmers cheese on a sanitary pad (or minipad). Change it several times per day. This will stop the itching and help draw out the infection. Use until symptoms do not reoccur within 12 hours. Cottage cheese contains lactobacillus, the normal bacteria of the vagina. Do not use supermarket cottage cheese, only natural food store type.
3. Apply one applicator of yogurt or acidophilus culture at bedtime for 3 - 5 days. Alternatively, you can use acidophilus capsules inserted as a suppository. Use only natural food store or homemade yogurt.

http://www.womenshealthspecialists.org/default.asp?cf=self h...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quark compress


Explanation:
strange but true - my Muret Sanders offers "Quark (Aus)" for Topfen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-05-28 15:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my link specifically pertains to "engorged breasts"


    Reference: http://www.awchamburg.org/AWCH_GettingSettled/AWCH_Child_Fam...
Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
Thank you for the input, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Daehler: Yes, Quark and Topfen is the same. Quark is also sold under the name "Quark" in the USA. I buy it frequently since I love desserts made with Quark. http://www.vtbutterandcheeseco.com/fromageBlanc.html
1 hr
  ->  blessed are the quark lovers

agree  Jennifer M.: Yes, Quark and Topfen is the same. ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Sonja Poeltl: Yes Patricia ;-), it is the same. I love especially quark strudel, and yes, it is what you use for Topfenwickel!
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curd cheese poultice


Explanation:
Topfen is the Austrian/Bavarian word for the (high) German word Quark, which I usually translate as curd cheese. The whole idea probably seems weird to English-speaking people, but Topfen (mixed with egg and/or other things) is also used to put on your face/body as a beauty treatment - so I can well believe that they use this kind of poultice here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-05-28 15:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Topfen/Quark is not identical with "Cottage Cheese" (we use the same word), Topfen is much smoother and more creamy.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: tried it on sunburn -- it helps :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Anne. That's a fascinating comment, I hadn't heard of this use before but I'll certainly bear it in mind!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: the wonders never cease, but it probably helps?
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg. It might well be worth trying - plenty of these old "Hausmittel" (I guess this is one of them) are useful and effective.