KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

AOB

English translation: allgemeine/Abteilung für onkologische Behandlung/Bestrahlung


20:23 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oncology
German term or phrase: AOB
Context: "Wiedervorstellung am 08.12.05 in der AOB unseres Hauses zur Fortführung der CTX". I think CTX means "courses of chemotherapy". I don't know what "AOB" stands for, although I think it is probably "Abteilung/Ambulanz fuer Onkologie und...?"
EACK
English translation:allgemeine/Abteilung für onkologische Behandlung/Bestrahlung
Explanation:
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-06-29 07:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ctx = ceftriaxone?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
This is almost certainly correct in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Administrative Office Building
Cilian O'Tuama
1 +1allgemeine/Abteilung für onkologische Behandlung/Bestrahlung
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Administrative Office Building


Explanation:
?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allgemeine/Abteilung für onkologische Behandlung/Bestrahlung


Explanation:
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-06-29 07:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ctx = ceftriaxone?

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
This is almost certainly correct in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monbuckland
1 day9 hrs