KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

keine NA als Kind

English translation: keine Nahrungsmittelallergie als Kind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:keine NA als Kind
English translation:keine Nahrungsmittelallergie als Kind
Entered by: analisa

12:00 Jul 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Befund
German term or phrase: keine NA als Kind
Eine kontaktallergische bzw. -toxische Ursache wird verneint. Kein Heuschnupfen, Prick-Test 2x negativ. Keine *NA* als Kind.

vDiV!
analisa
Argentina
keine Nahrungsmittelallergie als Kind
Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag zu dem wenigen Kontext ;-)
Heuschnupfen, Prick-Test hörte sich so nach Allergien an.
Selected response from:

nettranslatorde
Grading comment
Danke Kerstin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Notaufnahme oder Notfallanamnese
Claudia Mark
4keine Nahrungsmittelallergie als Kind
nettranslatorde
2Notaufnahme
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -1No neuralgy as a child
Martin Wenzel


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
No neuralgy as a child


Explanation:
Keine Neuralgie als Kind. However, I do find the NA unusual as an abbreviation.

Neurastheny would be another possibility...unlikely if it is a very small child, toddler...

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sorry, Martin, was hat das mit Allergien zu tun?
25 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notaufnahme oder Notfallanamnese


Explanation:
NA aus nur diesem kleinen Satz heraus ist schwierig zu definieren. Normalerweise steht NA für Notaufnahme und/oder Notfallanamnese. Kinder mit Allergien werden normalerweise stets in der Notfallaufnahme behandelt, auch wenn nur der Verdacht darauf besteht. Wenn dies in den Kontext passen würde, so würde ich diese Übersetzung wählen.

Claudia Mark
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ...und trotzdem würde ich den Kunden fragen!
3 mins

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: isn't what I've already suggested?
32 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
keine na als kind
Notaufnahme


Explanation:
emergency hospitalization.
One possibility, but just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-02 12:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kerstin's suggestion also sounds quite plausible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 13:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But definitely no guessing in a medical report. If you can get in touch with someone fine, otherwise better to leave it out and inform the client than to get it wrong!

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Wenzel: Sorry, that wouldn't make any sense here...
6 mins
  -> we don't know enough to even know whether or not it makes sense

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: unter Vorbehalt. @Martin: Wie kannst du dir so sicher sein?
33 mins
  -> thx, no way of knowing without asking the client I'm afraid

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keine Nahrungsmittelallergie als Kind


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag zu dem wenigen Kontext ;-)
Heuschnupfen, Prick-Test hörte sich so nach Allergien an.

nettranslatorde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Kerstin!