KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

befundender Arzt

English translation: interpreting physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:befundender Arzt
English translation:interpreting physician
Entered by: Laura Terrett

17:09 Jul 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: befundender Arzt
In a list of names of people involved in a medical report, along with Schreibkraft, Vidierender Artzt, Rad. Techn. Ass.
Laura Terrett
United Kingdom
interpreting physician
Explanation:
Each radiologist (interpreting physician) who interprets mammograms for this facility must meet the following FDA requirements and complete one copy of ...
www.acr.org/.../personnel_forms/section_g-personnel-radiolo...

In those situations in which the interpreting physician feels that the findings do not warrant immediate treatment but constitute significant unexpected ...
www.radiology.ucsf.edu/docs/Critical_Findings.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 18:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Arzt "befundet", ein normaler Vorgang z. B. in der Radiologie. Die Untersuchung wird durch Rönngenassistenten durchgeführt, der Arzt befundet die Bilder später.
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is the right idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4interpreting physician
Siegfried Armbruster
2 +1examining physician
Jonathan MacKerron
4 -2responsible physician
Claudia Mark


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
befundender Artzt
examining physician


Explanation:
is the only possible interpretation I see here, but still just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-02 17:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

binfindener Arzt = on-duty physician?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-02 17:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physician present (as in "sich befinden"??)

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I would tend to :" befindender Arzt" / on duty physician. the first one to see the patient, i.e. at the emergency
25 mins

neutral  Siegfried Armbruster: der Arzt, der "befundet"
55 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
responsible physician


Explanation:
I have never heard the expression "befundender Arzt" and I believe it refers to "behandelnder Arzt". This physician is not only the doc on duty but he/she is also responsible for the patient.
According to Thieme publications, Fachwortschatz Medizin a "behandelnder Arzt" = "attending physician"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 Min. (2007-07-02 17:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I wanted to say ATTENDING PHYSICIAN

Claudia Mark
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: "befundende Arzt" and "behandelnder Arzt" are not the same thing. A radiologist, for example, will establish a "Befund", but he/she will not treat the patient. As for "responsible physician", we all hope that the "doc on duty" will also be responsible...
42 mins

disagree  Birgit Hofmann: I found "befundender Arzt" in several texts created in Austria, and they all were clearly in the meaning of "diagnosing physician"
405 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interpreting physician


Explanation:
Each radiologist (interpreting physician) who interprets mammograms for this facility must meet the following FDA requirements and complete one copy of ...
www.acr.org/.../personnel_forms/section_g-personnel-radiolo...

In those situations in which the interpreting physician feels that the findings do not warrant immediate treatment but constitute significant unexpected ...
www.radiology.ucsf.edu/docs/Critical_Findings.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 18:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Arzt "befundet", ein normaler Vorgang z. B. in der Radiologie. Die Untersuchung wird durch Rönngenassistenten durchgeführt, der Arzt befundet die Bilder später.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is the right idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: or "diagnosing physician", if several examinations/tests are involved.
25 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

agree  Birgit Hofmann: yes, or "diagnosing physician"
405 days