KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

abdominopelvines Low-Dose-CT nativ

English translation: abdominopelvic unenhanced low-dose CT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abdominopelvines Low-Dose-CT nativ
English translation:abdominopelvic unenhanced low-dose CT
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:28 Jul 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report letter
German term or phrase: abdominopelvines Low-Dose-CT nativ
The sentence is just Abdominopelvines low-dose-CT nativ (then a date)

What would this be in English please?
Thanks
Sian Herrera-Delgado
abdominopelvic native low-dose CT
Explanation:
http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Abdominopelvic

http://www.springerlink.com/content/b36v444378g33745/
Selected response from:

heimo
Grading comment
thank you, thats great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abdominopelvic
Sven Petersson
4abdominopelvicZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3abdominopelvic native low-dose CT
heimo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abdominopelvines low-dose CT nativ
abdominopelvic native low-dose CT


Explanation:
http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Abdominopelvic

http://www.springerlink.com/content/b36v444378g33745/

heimo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, thats great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: not native - unenhanced/without contrast
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abdominopelvines
abdominopelvic


Explanation:
CT scan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-02 21:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Methods: Prospective study in a university pediatric emergency department. All consecutive children 18 years of age or less who met criteria for activation of the trauma team were enrolled. No children were excluded. All children had a pelvic radiograph and ** abdominopelvic CT scan** .


    Reference: http://www.aemj.org/cgi/content/abstract/13/5_suppl_1/S168-a
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abdominopelvines
abdominopelvic


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128