KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

fingerperimetrisch

English translation: confrontational visual field testing


14:35 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology, vision
German term or phrase: fingerperimetrisch
Gesichtsfeld fingerperimetrisch nicht eingeschränkt.

I found translations into other languages, but not English.
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:confrontational visual field testing
Explanation:
is the expression more commonly used in medical practice. "Perimetry" seems to be more common in pharmaceutical documents (SPCs).

http://www.erworld.com/tips.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-04 20:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also "confrontation visual field test"
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=12...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks Sue and Julia, but unfortunately I can't split points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Finger perimetry does not show any visual field loss/limitation of the visual field
Julia Michel
4 +1confrontational visual field testingDr Sue Levy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Finger perimetry does not show any visual field loss/limitation of the visual field


Explanation:
Fingerperimetrie (= finger perimetry or confrontational perimetry) ist eine neurologische Testmethode, mit der sich sehr einfach ermitteln lässt, ob das Gesichtsfeld eines Patienten eingeschränkt ist oder nicht.
s. auch http://www.lea-test.fi/en/assessme/icevi/4.html



Julia Michel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: see also: http://dailymed.nlm.nih.gov/dailymed/drugInfo.cfm?id=2723
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Moore
5 mins
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confrontational visual field testing


Explanation:
is the expression more commonly used in medical practice. "Perimetry" seems to be more common in pharmaceutical documents (SPCs).

http://www.erworld.com/tips.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-04 20:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also "confrontation visual field test"
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=12...

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Thanks Sue and Julia, but unfortunately I can't split points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
11 hrs