KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Chefarzt PD

English translation: Privatdozent


17:51 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Chefarzt PD
This appears in a CV. I know there are plenty of suggestions for Chefarzt, but what does the abbreviation PD stand for?
John Speese
United States
English translation:Privatdozent
Explanation:
Mit PD (Privatdozent) bezeichnet man in Deutschland einen habilitierten Arzt, bevor er eine Professur (odentlich oder außerordentlich) antritt.

Oft ist für die Annahme des Professortitels eine bestimmte Zeit als PD oder die Annahme einer ordentlichen Professur nötig.
http://www.med-serv.de/ma-1545-PD.html
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! These abbreviations can be a nightmare.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Privatdozent
Armorel Young
4Chief Physician Assitant
ELisabeth Luhrs


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Privatdozent


Explanation:
Mit PD (Privatdozent) bezeichnet man in Deutschland einen habilitierten Arzt, bevor er eine Professur (odentlich oder außerordentlich) antritt.

Oft ist für die Annahme des Professortitels eine bestimmte Zeit als PD oder die Annahme einer ordentlichen Professur nötig.
http://www.med-serv.de/ma-1545-PD.html


Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! These abbreviations can be a nightmare.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
7 mins

agree  Cetacea: There's even the "English" term of "privatdocent" or "privatdozent", i.e. an unsalaried university lecturer in German-speaking countries remunerated directly by students' fees. By the way, it doesn't only apply to medical doctors.
22 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 hrs

agree  milinad
9 hrs

agree  Julia Michel
17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Physician Assitant


Explanation:
Chefarzt is a Chief Physician and PD PrivatDozent means Assistant Professor and there is a title in the medical profession called:

Chief Physician Assistant


    Reference: http://www.clingroup.com/editorial/editboard_cr.html
ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4