KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Rundherde

English translation: nodules


10:38 Jul 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Rundherde
medizinischer Befund
Leber von homogener, echonormaler Binnenstruktur ohne Rundherde.

I know it's somekind of growth. I just can't seem to find the English word for it.
Melanie Wittwer
New Zealand
English translation:nodules
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks Sue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nodulesDr Sue Levy
3coin lesion
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nodules


Explanation:
---

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Thanks Sue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: it seems to me a question like this has already been asked and answered?
6 hrs
  -> Hi Ingeborg, yes but I checked in the glossary and couldn't find it

agree  Steffen Walter: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/670880
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coin lesion


Explanation:
according to Thieme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-08 15:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nöhring agrees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-08 17:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"round foci" is rather non-descript, but probably a safe bet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-08 18:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ingebord is right, see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/670880

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: in the liver?
1 hr
  -> you're right, refers more to a chest x-ray