KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Druckschmerz/Klopfschmerz der gesamten LWS, bewegungseingeschränkt

English translation: pain on pressure / knocking [percussion] of the entire lumbar spine with restricted [limited] mobility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckschmerz/Klopfschmerz der gesamten LWS (Lendenwirbelsäule), bewegungseingeschränkt
English translation:pain on pressure / knocking [percussion] of the entire lumbar spine with restricted [limited] mobility
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:23 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
German term or phrase: Druckschmerz/Klopfschmerz der gesamten LWS, bewegungseingeschränkt
This is from a medical report written by a doctor who has assessed a patients medical condition in regards to receiving state benefits.
sftyler
pain on pressure / knocking of the entire lumbal spine with locally limited mobility
Explanation:
my proposition
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pain ..Uschi (Ursula) Walke
5tenderness/pain on percussion of the whole lumbar spine, where movement is limited by painjkjones
4pain on pressure / knocking of the entire lumbal spine with locally limited mobilityxxxDr.G.MD
4the pain pressure of the sciatica has limitted movementIlse Flick


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the pain pressure of the sciatica has limitted movement


Explanation:
experience

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: limited, I assume.
7 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pain on pressure / knocking of the entire lumbal spine with locally limited mobility


Explanation:
my proposition


    The Merck Manual
xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pain ..


Explanation:
Pain of the entire lumbar spine upon pressure / tapping, restricted mobility of lumbar spine.

I would say.
Don't like the repetition of lumbar spine but can't find a way around it.
HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Humphreys: or ..of this area instead of 2nd lumbar spine?
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne. Wouldn't this then mean lumbar area and suggest other causes? It sounds better, but is it as precise?

agree  claudiar
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tenderness/pain on percussion of the whole lumbar spine, where movement is limited by pain


Explanation:
clear information for a lay person

jkjones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16