KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Informationsveranstaltung

English translation: leukemia and blood donation information fair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Informationsveranstaltung zum Thema Leukämie und Blutspenden
English translation:leukemia and blood donation information fair
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:08 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Informationsveranstaltung
zum Thema Leukaemie und Blutspenden

information seminar, event?
open house?
danilingua
Germany
how about "Leukemia and Blood Donation Information Fair"
Explanation:
as an option
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
thank you, that hits it, becaus the information is actually given in companies, at gymnasiums et.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2information seminar
Steffen Walter
4 +1how about "Leukemia and Blood Donation Information Fair"
sylvie malich
4info session
allemande
4Familiarization seminar / gathering!xxxbrute
4info sessionntext
4training seminar
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training seminar


Explanation:
or conference

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
information seminar


Explanation:
wäre genau passend, auch im Hinblick auf die "Eintagsfliege" (ich nehme an, es ist die gleiche Veranstaltung), wofür Du dann "one-off event" verwenden könntest

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  sylvie malich: but what if it isn't presented as a seminar?
10 hrs
  -> well, this very much depends on the context - "conference" or your suggestion might also work. Up to asker to decide!

agree  DPS
12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
info session


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how about "Leukemia and Blood Donation Information Fair"


Explanation:
as an option


    google hits galore
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you, that hits it, becaus the information is actually given in companies, at gymnasiums et.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: or Fayre, as in Fresher's Fayre
6 hrs
  -> thanks, jerrie!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Familiarization seminar / gathering!


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
info session


Explanation:
on leukemia and blood donations; I liked "open house", but that could also be a reception with food and drinks.

allemande
United States