KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

bis zur Diagnose eines Borderline-Syndroms

English translation: even including a diagnosis of a Borderline syndrome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bis zur Diagnose eines Borderline-Syndroms
English translation:even including a diagnosis of a Borderline syndrome
Entered by: nelblu4

08:12 Sep 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / court document re: child custody
German term or phrase: bis zur Diagnose eines Borderline-Syndroms
Die Kindesmutter wird von den gerichtlichen Gutachtern uebereinstimmend also psychologisch schwierig eingeschaetzt bis zur Diagnose eines Borderline-Syndroms.

I'm looking for a good translation for "bis zur." Any ideas?
nelblu4
even including
Explanation:
even including a diagnose of a Borderline syndrom. (Many doctors, many diagnoses).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-17 11:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even including a diagnosis of a Borderline syndrom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-09-17 16:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even including a diagnosis of a Borderline syndrome.
Selected response from:

Janis Auzins
Grading comment
Thank! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5even includingJanis Auzins
3 +1pending
Camilla Seifert
3Untillinnovator
3up to
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bis zur
up to


Explanation:
would fit

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kcda: More than just two words is necessary.
2 hrs
  -> Why should more than just two words be necessary?

agree  Cetacea: That's the way I understand it, too. All expert witnesses consider her to suffer from some psychologic disorder, up to the diagnosis of a borderline syndrome, i.e. one expert even diagnosed her with borderline syndrome.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bis zur
Untill


Explanation:
also :"up to" in some cases

innovator
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sladjana: It shoud say UNTIL, not with double L. The other word is TILL, with double L.
20 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bis zur
pending


Explanation:
You can also use *pending* which would fit in well with your text... as in: awaiting the decision of".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-17 08:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your case obviously - pending the medical opinion or diagnosis

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: until or pending (depending on full context)
2 hrs

agree  Serena Rohrbeck
3 hrs

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Sorry, but I don't think that this is meant here.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bis zur
even including


Explanation:
even including a diagnose of a Borderline syndrom. (Many doctors, many diagnoses).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-17 11:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even including a diagnosis of a Borderline syndrom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-09-17 16:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even including a diagnosis of a Borderline syndrome.

Janis Auzins
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
14 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: "Diagnose" does not exist as a noun in English, hence either "a diagnosIS of a borderline syndromE" or "a diagnoseD borderline syndromE".
26 mins
  -> OK, my mistake.

agree  Cetacea: even including the diagnosis of borderline syndrome.
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Cetacea and Steffen
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Ingeborg ;-) and I would say "even including a dignosed Borderline syndromE" // Well, it would probably be enough to just prevent your fingers from running off on their own while typing (that's what mine keep doing all the time) ;-)
6 hrs
  -> I suppose I have to go back to school and learn some spelling is what you're all saying

agree  Michelle Hertrich
6 hrs