KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

unspezifisches ERBS

English translation: unspecific de- and repolarization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unspezifisches ERBS
English translation:unspecific de- and repolarization
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

15:36 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
German term or phrase: unspezifisches ERBS
m
Ilse Flick
ERBS = Erregungsrückbildungsstörungen ( der EKG Kurve )
Explanation:
and in Medical English thsi translates into

'unspecific de- and repolarization'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 01:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more vaguely: Erregungsrückbildungssyndrom, which would translate the same into English
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Thank you much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ERBS = Erregungsrückbildungsstörungen ( der EKG Kurve )xxxDr.G.MD
4non-specific Erb's palsyjkjones
4Heinrich Erb, German neurologist 1840 - 1921
Cilian O'Tuama
4 -1Rotter-Erb Syndrome
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heinrich Erb, German neurologist 1840 - 1921


Explanation:
Erb's paralysis or palsy

The arm hangs limp, the hand rotates inward, and normal moements are lost.

Tabers Cyclopedic Med. Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 15:48:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - movements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:10:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erb\'s paralysis/palsy, unspecified

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
it is incorrect in my context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is incorrect in my context

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rotter-Erb Syndrome


Explanation:
www.whonamedit.com/synd.cfm/538.html

non-specific Rotter-Erb Syndrome, perhaps

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
incorrect in my context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxDr.G.MD: sorry, cilian, jerrie and jkjones
8 hrs
  -> That's OK, it was just an educated guess...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: incorrect in my context

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-specific Erb's palsy


Explanation:
any number of hits for ERBS but nothing else medical

jkjones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ERBS = Erregungsrückbildungsstörungen ( der EKG Kurve )


Explanation:
and in Medical English thsi translates into

'unspecific de- and repolarization'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 01:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more vaguely: Erregungsrückbildungssyndrom, which would translate the same into English


    medivcal docror and cardiologist
xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
Thank you much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: I am not a specialist, but a medical doctor should know what he's talking about.
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: exactly! The acronym monster again.
5 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Abvsolut üblicher und bekannter Klinikjargon
8 hrs