KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Pr. B.

English translation: prism base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pr. B.
English translation:prism base
Entered by: Patricia Daehler

11:02 Sep 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ophthalmology/Strabismus
German term or phrase: Pr. B.
Kleiner Junge mit Strabismus divergens intermittens links bis alternans
Orthoptischer Befund:
Bagolini: noch nicht möglich
Stereo: N: Lang Test positiv, ***Fusion mit 12 Pr. B. aussen positiv***
Konvergenz: gut

Kann mir jemand erklären was damit gemeint ist?
Herzlichen Dank im voraus!
Patricia Daehler
United States
prism base
Explanation:
Pr.B. steht wohl für Prismenbasis; diese kann nach innen (nasal) oder außen (temporal) gerichtet sein. Häufiger findet man in dem Zusammenhang aber "Basis außen" bzw. "base out" (ohne Prisma); damit wirst du für Weiteres in Google wahrscheinlich leichter fündig als mit "Prismenbasis".
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you so much to everyone for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prism base
Anne Schulz
2percent binocular??
Charles Stanford
1PR. (B)
Peter Lewis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
PR. (B)


Explanation:
Just a guess but may be progesterone receptor which comes in varieties A and B.

Peter Lewis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
percent binocular??


Explanation:
I may be way out here but immediately thought that the Pr. here must stand for Prozent and that the B. must have something to do with binocularity (since that is what the Lang test and the Bagolini test measure isn't it?). I don't know how that would fit into the context... could you have 12 percent binocular? It googles as a term (without the 12!) but don't know if it would fit in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-22 06:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - my confidence level should be minimal - don't take anything from it being higher than PGL's. He could be much nearer the mark...

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prism base


Explanation:
Pr.B. steht wohl für Prismenbasis; diese kann nach innen (nasal) oder außen (temporal) gerichtet sein. Häufiger findet man in dem Zusammenhang aber "Basis außen" bzw. "base out" (ohne Prisma); damit wirst du für Weiteres in Google wahrscheinlich leichter fündig als mit "Prismenbasis".

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
Thank you so much to everyone for their help!