KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Besserung der Erwerbsfähigkeit

English translation: improvement of capacity for work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Besserung der Erwerbsfähigkeit
English translation:improvement of capacity for work
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:16 Sep 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Kuren / Lohnfortzahlung
German term or phrase: Besserung der Erwerbsfähigkeit
"Bei Kuren und Heilverfahren zur Erhaltung, ***Besserung*** oder Wiederherstellung der Erwerbsfähigkeit und bei der anschließenden Schonzeit haben Angestellten einen Anspruch auf Gehaltsfortzahlung für 6 Wochen"

Ist das hier "improvement" oder "recovery" oder ganz was anderes?
Vor allem auch die Abgrenzung gegenüber "Wiederherstellung"!
Klaus Urban
Improvement and Restoration of earning capacity
Explanation:
Just a thought.
Selected response from:

raptisi
Spain
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden. Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Improvement and Restoration of earning capacityraptisi
4Improving and reestablishing the ability to workeurosprach
3improvement and restoration of occupational ability
Stephen Sadie
3enhancing of the effectiveness in the workforce
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Improvement and Restoration of earning capacity


Explanation:
Just a thought.

raptisi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden. Vielen Dank an alle!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I like improvement and restoration, but I don't think it's about earning capacity. It's about capacity for work.
9 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
9 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee: There is a difference between the ability /capacity to work in a person's present job and the ability to work and generate income, which may require switching jobs. Kim's suggestion may work here.
39 mins

neutral  Stephen Sadie: this has nothing to do with earning capacity and very strange unenglish capital letters
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 days2 hrs

agree  s4saveen
2 days3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enhancing of the effectiveness in the workforce


Explanation:
etwas anders als wiederhergestellt ist vielleicht hier gemeint; Im Ganzen wird die Fähigkeit, wieder in den Arbeitsprozess einzutreten verbessert.. ich hoffe, ich liege damit richtig...

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Ingeborg!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: No definite article here: not THE effectivness. And this text is not about the workforce but individual employees.
5 mins
  -> o.k.

neutral  Stephen Sadie: with kim
1 hr
  -> o.k.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Improving and reestablishing the ability to work


Explanation:
You can't use a noun to describe a noun and this is why I think using an 'ing' would sound better.

eurosprach
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: sorry, sounds rather strange , especially reestablishing written like that
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improvement and restoration of occupational ability


Explanation:
is my shot, look at this reference please:
Dateiformat: Microsoft Excel - HTML-Version
351, capacité de gain, earning capacity, Erwerbsfähigkeit (die) ... 353, infirmité professionnelle, occupational disablement, Erwerbsunfähigkeit ...
www.happy-farm.si/dokumentiHappyFarm/Razno/transl_disab&reh... - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Stephen!