KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Schonzeit

English translation: convalescence period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schonzeit
English translation:convalescence period
Entered by: Klaus Urban

18:44 Sep 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Kur / Lohnfortzahlung
German term or phrase: Schonzeit
"Bei Kuren und Heilverfahren zur Erhaltung, Besserung oder Wiederherstellung der Erwerbsfähigkeit und bei der anschließenden ***Schonzeit*** haben Angestellte einen Anspruch auf Gehaltsfortzahlung für 6 Wochen"

Mit "closed season" hat das hier sicherlich nichts zu tun.
Wie könnte man das ausdrücken?
Klaus Urban
convalescence period
Explanation:
is the term I know from the UK
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5convalescence period
Stephen Sadie
3 +1recuperation period
SusieZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recuperation period


Explanation:
and during the subsequent recuperation period

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Susie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
convalescence period


Explanation:
is the term I know from the UK

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Stephen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr
  -> thanks fred

agree  Textklick: Agree for the UK
3 hrs
  -> thanks chris

agree  KARIN ISBELL
4 hrs
  -> thanks karin

agree  Maki Ahn
21 hrs
  -> thanks maki

agree  s4saveen
2 days2 hrs
  -> thanks s4