KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

J/cm Vene

English translation: joules per centimetre of vein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:J/cm Vene
English translation:joules per centimetre of vein
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:19 Sep 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Endovenous Laser Treatment Study
German term or phrase: J/cm Vene
"Bei insgesamt 67 Beinen verwendeten wir eine durchschnittliche Energiedichte von 58,11 J / cm Vene mit einem Minimum von 19,85 und einem Maximum von 96,09 J / cm (SD 13,22)."

From a study about endovenous laser treatment. Now, I know was "J/cm" is, and I'd be a pretty poor translator if I didn't know what "Vene" meant. What I'm having difficulty with is the way the two seem to be connected in the above sentence (and indeed, elsewhere in the text). Is it "J/cm of vein" or "J/cm per vein" or something else? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Joules per centimetre of vein
Explanation:
Would appear to be vein to me.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
The "of" was the bit I wasn't sure about here. As I explained in my question, I knew what J/cm meant (joules per cm) and what Vene meant (vein), but just wasn't absolutely certain if "J/cm Vene" mean "joules per cm of vein" or something else. But now, thanks to your answer and the peer grades, I am certain, so many thanks for your assistance - much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Joules per centimetre of vein
Alan Johnson
4 +2joules per centimeter = j/cm
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Joules per centimetre of vein


Explanation:
Would appear to be vein to me.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The "of" was the bit I wasn't sure about here. As I explained in my question, I knew what J/cm meant (joules per cm) and what Vene meant (vein), but just wasn't absolutely certain if "J/cm Vene" mean "joules per cm of vein" or something else. But now, thanks to your answer and the peer grades, I am certain, so many thanks for your assistance - much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes. But when a proper name is used as a unit, it is not supposed to be capitalized... joules per centimeter.
26 mins
  -> Oh, thanks. Of the 6 results I found, 4 use Joules and 2 use joules, although if I search for centimeter instead of centimetre I get a lot more joules. :-)

agree  Anne Schulz: Yes, the meaning is, energy applied per cm *of* vein.
1 day2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day7 hrs

agree  s4saveen
1 day9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joules per centimeter = j/cm


Explanation:
joules/cm
To convert from joules/cm to:

grams, multiply by 10200.
dynes, multiply by 10000000.
joules/meter (newton), multiply by 100.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-22 12:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess we haven't answered your question yet (a lot of articles are restricted and you have to sign up first). Maybe this helps:

"CONCLUSIONS: The frequency of recanalization events within the first year after endovenous laser treatment of the GSV is highly dependent on the administered laser energy as given by LEED or EFE. With an LEED of median 68 Joule per cm vein the occlusion rate was 100% during the first 6 months."

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:jBBGtnFsZPsJ:64.235.41.1...


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:fAr2ZAHXTv8J:www.answers...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes. But when a unit derived from a proper name is abbreviated, it should be capitalized. Also, Vene was part of the question. (J/cm).
22 mins

agree  raptisi
2 hrs