KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Lutsicheln

English translation: free abdominal air( i.e. in bowel perforations)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luftsicheln( medical)
English translation:free abdominal air( i.e. in bowel perforations)
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

21:54 Jun 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Medical
German term or phrase: Lutsicheln
My Roche Lexikon hat es nicht
Wer kennt ein besseres? Danke
Ilse Flick
typo: Luftsicheln
Explanation:
...are a crucial finding to look for in acute medical emergencies for instance like bowel peroration: free abdominal air under the diaphragm > 'Luftsicheln' the in the abdomen x-ray ( just one example, there are more )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 22:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(acute) bowel perForation, of course
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
The typo was in the document but thanks so much Herr Doktor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3typo: LuftsichelnxxxDr.G.MD
4 +1Question for the doctor
Kim Metzger
4agree, Trudy, I fixed it.
Johanna Timm, PhD
4air crescentsUschi (Ursula) Walke
4This glossary entry makes NO SENSE!!
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
typo: Luftsicheln


Explanation:
...are a crucial finding to look for in acute medical emergencies for instance like bowel peroration: free abdominal air under the diaphragm > 'Luftsicheln' the in the abdomen x-ray ( just one example, there are more )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 22:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(acute) bowel perForation, of course


    clinical experience
xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
The typo was in the document but thanks so much Herr Doktor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Oh how I hate them when I meet up with them in the middle of the night, BECAUSE IT MEANS ONE MORE SLEEPLESS NIGHT!!!
17 mins
  -> Exactly, Dietrich !

agree  Kim Metzger
31 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Question for the doctor


Explanation:
Gerhard,
Muret-Sanders translates Sicheln as falx. It says: im Großgehirn, falx cerebri; im Kleingehirn falcula, falx cerebelli.
Would this be related to Luftsicheln?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: Sicheln>falx is of Latin origin and applies only to anatomy. As radiology and its ditinctive findings historically develloped much later than the basic descriptions in anatomy we find and deal with much more escriptive terms in plain medical English /
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air crescents


Explanation:
'Luftsichelzeichen (air crescent sign)'

HTH


    Reference: http://www.thieme.de/abstracts/roefo/afbstracts2001/daten/ro...
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This glossary entry makes NO SENSE!!


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree, Trudy, I fixed it.


Explanation:
***

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 530