ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Lastenheft vs. Pflichtenheft

English translation: requirements specification document/technical specification document

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lastenheft/Pflichtenheft
English translation:requirements specification document/technical specification document
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

23:57 Oct 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Process Description
German term or phrase: Lastenheft vs. Pflichtenheft
Yes, I know this has been asked about before, and yes, I have studied the previous questions (so PLEASE don't give me URLs to those other questions, because I'm well aware of them). But I still can't make up my mind about the best translation in my context.

I'm doing a process description relating to diabetes care. Lastenheft and Pflichtenheft are treated as two separate entities. Helpfully, definitions are provided, but I'm still uncertain as to the best English terms:

"Lastenheft (LH):
Beschreibt die Anforderungen (synonym: „Lasten“) an ein Produkt oder ein Subsystem, d.h. das WAS und WOFÜR. Enthält ideal-typischerweise keine Angaben zur technischen Umsetzung. Details siehe Kapitel „Verfahren“."

"Pflichtenheft (PH):
Beschreibt die geforderten technischen Eigenschaften (synonym: „Pflichten“, „Spezifikationen“) eines Subsystems, d.h. das WIE und WOMIT. Ein Pflichtenheft wird typischerweise im Rahmen eines kreativen, gestalterischen Prozesses aus einem Lastenheft abgeleitet. Im Rahmen der Produktentwicklung gemäß [1] erfolgt dies während der Machbarkeitsphase nach MS1. Details siehe Kapitel „Verfahren“."

The "Verfahren" chapter even more helpfully explains the characteristics of each:

"5.3 Eigenschaften eines Lastenheftes
 Ergebnisorientiert (WAS und WOFÜR soll entwickelt werden?)
 Lösungsneutral, sofern der Lösungsraum nicht zwingend eingeschränkt werden muss
 Beschreibt die Gesamtheit der Forderungen an die Lieferungen und Leistungen eines (internen oder externen) Auftragnehmers
 Enthält Anforderungen an ein (oder mehrere) Subsystem (e)
 Das Lastenheft der obersten Stufe ist das CRD. Es besitzt eine Sonderstellung. In diesem Dokument werden die Kunden- und Marktanforderungen festgelegt, die Funktionen beschrieben, welche das zu entwickelnde System erfüllen muss.
 Je tiefer in der Hierarchie ein Lastenheft steht (zB Lastenheft für ein Subsystem), desto kleiner ist der verbleibende Lösungsraum und desto zahlreicher sind Vorgaben zu finden, die mehr oder weniger unverändert in ein Pflichtenheft überführt werden können.
 Die sprachliche Ausführung soll sich an der Sprache desjenigen orientieren, der für die weitere Umsetzung verantwortlich ist (wichtig bei der Zusammenarbeit mit externen Entwicklungspartnern)."

"5.4 Eigenschaften eines Pflichtenheftes
 Lösungsorientiert (WIE und WOMIT werden Anforderungen realisiert?)
 Wird aus einem Lastenheft abgeleitet (steht somit auf der Ebene unter einem Lastenheft)
 Deckt gegebenenfalls Widersprüche bzw Konflikte im Lastenheft auf
 Prüft das Lastenheft auf Realisierbarkeit der Anforderungen
 Wird vom Auftragnehmer erstellt
 Enthält Spezifikationen zu einem (mehreren) Subsystem (en)
 Der Erstellung des Pflichtenhefts geht immer ein kreativer, gestalterischer Prozess voraus, verschiedene Ansätze werden auf ihre Machbarkeit hin überprüft, aufgrund von Kriterien wird eine Variante ausgewählt und stufengerecht ausformuliert. Auf der Ebene des PSD’s entsteht so die Systemarchitektur.
 Ein Pflichtenheft der untersten Stufe wird in ein Entwicklungsresultat überführt: zB Gehäuse, Optikmodul, Motor, CAD-Zeichnungen, Softwarecode etc."

So lots of very specific information there. I'm leaning towards "customer specification(s)" for "Lastenheft" (the CRD, the highest "Lastenheft", is a "Customer Requirements Document"), but would still appreciate confirmation that I'm on the right track. Less sure about Pflictenheft. Would it be "target specification(s)", given that it's "solution-oriented"? "Technical specification(s)", even? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
requirements specification vs. functional specification
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
It turns out the end client has their own preferred translation for these terms - they use "requirements specification document" for Lastenheft and "technical specification document" for Pflichtenheft. Sven's answer was the closest to these terms and got two "agrees", so it's the points to him. But thanks to everyone who contributed - all the suggestions were plausible. These are hard words to distinguish between!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2requirements specification vs. functional specification
Sven Petersson
3general technical specifications vs. specific performance specifications
Dr. Fred Thomson
3Product brief or specs vs. [required] target specs
Martin Wenzel
3Customer Specification vs. Feature Specification
Sangeeta Joshi


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requirements specification vs. functional specification


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
It turns out the end client has their own preferred translation for these terms - they use "requirements specification document" for Lastenheft and "technical specification document" for Pflichtenheft. Sven's answer was the closest to these terms and got two "agrees", so it's the points to him. But thanks to everyone who contributed - all the suggestions were plausible. These are hard words to distinguish between!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris: I think I would go along with Sven here.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Product brief or specs vs. [required] target specs


Explanation:
From what you have told us...

Martin Wenzel
Morocco
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Customer Specification vs. Feature Specification


Explanation:
Customer specification seems to be the broader term and feature specification the more specific term.

Example sentence(s):
  • Requirements for software often fall into two categories: for those who pay for, commission or use it and for those who program it. These documents are sometimes distinct, receiving distinguishing names such as customer-specification document or feature-s

    www.cis.njit.edu/ csphd/seminars-fall2001.html
Sangeeta Joshi
India
Meets criteria

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general technical specifications vs. specific performance specifications


Explanation:
This might work

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63