KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

im Niveau gelegen

English translation: taken from the resection margin / flush with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Niveau gelegen
English translation:taken from the resection margin / flush with
Entered by: Christine Lam

20:36 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: im Niveau gelegen
Beschreibung einer Makroskopie
Ein rechter Lungenunterlappen mit den Massen 13,5 x 9 x 3,5 cm, es finden sich zwei bronchiale Abtragungen, eine im Niveau gelegen 2 cm im DM (A), eine weitere unmittelbar daneben gelegen 0,5 cm im DM (A2).

Ich habe die Glossar-Einträge gesehen, bin aber nicht sicher, ob normal hier hin passt? Könnte man Abtragungen als erosions bezeichnen, oder ist das völlig daneben?

Vielen Dank
Christine Lam
taken from the resection margin
Explanation:
Abtragung = resection/excision.
The first specimen is a 2cm slice of bronchus closest to the line of resection and the second is taken just below (immediately adjacent).
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
thank you both, unfortunately, I can not split the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5taken from the resection marginDr Sue Levy
3 +1flush withcasper


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
taken from the resection margin


Explanation:
Abtragung = resection/excision.
The first specimen is a 2cm slice of bronchus closest to the line of resection and the second is taken just below (immediately adjacent).

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
thank you both, unfortunately, I can not split the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
8 mins
  -> thanks Gerhard :-)

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Absolutely korrekt. Even a bone-breaker (orthopaedic surgeon) like me knows that much. :-))
2 hrs
  -> and I'm a number-cruncher (epidemiologist) ;-)

agree  Patricia Daehler
4 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
5 hrs
  -> thanks sibsab

agree  milinad
7 hrs
  -> thanks milinad

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flush with


Explanation:
flush with the resection (level/plane)

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: My first thought too. Specimen appears to be a large piece of lung tissue with two resection sites (after previous biopsy?) in the bronchus; one of the resection planes is level with the bronchial surface, (the other one maybe excavated from deep biopsy).
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming this, Anne