KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

gewebehärtende Mittel

English translation: tissue firming medium/agent


16:13 Oct 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Chirotherapie
German term or phrase: gewebehärtende Mittel
In an invoice for chirotherapy, one item is listed as:

Infiltration gewebehärtender. Mittel

I´m not sure what type of material this is, and cannot find it in dictionaries or online. It appears to be a "tissue-hardening" material, but I´ve never heard of that. And, a "penetrating" tissue-hardening material sounds a bit extreme. Does anyone have more experience with chirotherapy? Any ideas are helpful!
Kristen Boyle
English translation:tissue firming medium/agent
Explanation:
gets some googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 17:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of googles for "skin firming products/lotions etc"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
This one appears to be the most generic, and since it is only a invoice with no additional information of why or what was infiltrated, I will use this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tissue hardening agent
Nicholas Krivenko
2 +1tissue firming medium/agent
Jonathan MacKerron
3fibrotic agent
Giovanni Rengifo
1tissue fortifiercasper


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gewebehärtender. Mittel
fibrotic agent


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: Sorry, does not work in this case.
5 hrs
  -> What would you suggest?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gewebehärtender. Mittel
tissue firming medium/agent


Explanation:
gets some googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 17:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of googles for "skin firming products/lotions etc"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
This one appears to be the most generic, and since it is only a invoice with no additional information of why or what was infiltrated, I will use this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: Yes, loads of those, but "lotions" are usually not being infiltrated which means "injected".
5 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
21 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tissue fortifier


Explanation:
Maybe? Am admittedly guessing here...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: I haven't suggested anything because I don't even want to guess. In all the years of clinical experience I never came across such a procedure and I have operated on spinal columns from the atlas down to S1 (never below, funny enough".
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tissue hardening agent


Explanation:
BACKGROUND OF THE INVENTION

1. Field of the Invention

The present invention relates to a hardening agent for hardening affected tissues of the digestive system and, more particularly, to a hardening agent for hardening the affected tissues of the digestive system, suitable for curing the affected tissues thereof by withering, hardening, fixing or fibrillating the affected tissues thereof by injecting a medicine or agent in a non-operative way into the esophagophleboma, piles, the site of the rectal prolapse, the site of the prolapse of the rectal mucosa and the affected uplift tissues (carcinomatous polyps) of the large intestine and the rectum under observation by the proctoscope or endoscope or under X-ray examination.



    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5252344-description.html
Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16