KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Legen von Thoraxdrainagen

English translation: placing a chest drain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Legen von Thoraxdrainagen
English translation:placing a chest drain
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

02:57 Oct 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neonatal care
German term or phrase: Legen von Thoraxdrainagen
German term or phrase: endotracheales Absaugen
Article on use of oral sugar solutions in pain therapy for neonates.

besteht hinsichtlich der richtigen Therapie bei schmerzhaften diagnostischen und therapeutischen Maßnahmen vom endotrachealen Absaugen über Blutentnahmen bis zum Legen vonThoraxdraina-gen, wie sie häufig auf Intensivstationen vorkommen, noch große Unsicherheit.

insertion of a chest drain?
KenOldfield
placing a chest drain
Explanation:
not inserting
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Mnay thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chest drain placement
PPaulus
4placing a chest drainxxxDr.G.MD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legen vonThoraxdrainagen
placing a chest drain


Explanation:
not inserting

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
Mnay thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Schulz: Warum nicht 'insertion'? Man soll zwar ja Google nicht alles glauben, aber wenn man "chest drain" eingibt, kommt unter den ersten ca 50 Zitaten praktisch nur 'insert'/'insertion' vor (und nur 1x 'placed').
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chest drain placement


Explanation:
Just another option to chest drain insertion (which is also quite common)...


    Reference: http://www.adhb.co.nz/trauma/presentations/Forums/major%20ch...
PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175