KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Blutung verstärken

English translation: Increase bleeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blutung verstärken
English translation:Increase bleeding
Entered by: milinad

04:30 Oct 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Human Materials
German term or phrase: Blutung verstärken
"• Bei Schnittverletzungen mit Kontakt mit Humanmaterial zunächst die Blutung verstärken und dann die Wunde mit alkoholischem Desinfektionsmittel desinfizieren"

From safety instructions about working with human materials (at least, I assume that's how "Humanmaterial" is translated).

I would have thought that you would want to stop the bleeding, but "verstärken" seems to suggest the complete opposite - that you INCREASE it! Is this a mistake on the part of the author, or is the idea that increased bleeding would get rid of whatever poisons might be in the bloodstream? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Increase bleeding
Explanation:
You are right, bleeding is increased to get rid of whatever toxic material (due to human contact) is the blood and then disinfect the wound
Selected response from:

milinad
Grading comment
That's convincing enough. Thanks for clearing up my doubts. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Increase bleeding
milinad
3I believe it's a mistake...Carmen Archouniani


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Increase bleeding


Explanation:
You are right, bleeding is increased to get rid of whatever toxic material (due to human contact) is the blood and then disinfect the wound

milinad
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
That's convincing enough. Thanks for clearing up my doubts. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  BrigitteHilgner: But I would use the article - "increase the bleeding".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Brigitte

agree  Maurice Claypole
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Maurice

agree  casper
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Chetan

agree  PPaulus
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Petra

agree  Michael Harris
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Gerhard

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Increase THE bleeding. I'm with Brigitte.
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks Nicholas

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I believe it's a mistake...


Explanation:
i share your doubt about the wrong word selection. Why would one increase the bleeding instead of stopping it? I believe it's the latter that you should pick. Then again, you have to check with the author/employer.


Carmen Archouniani
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4