KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

vollständiger LAP-Ersatz

English translation: Complete Replacement for Laparotomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vollständiger LAP-Ersatz
English translation:Complete Replacement for Laparotomy
Entered by: Gisela Greenlee

18:26 Oct 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
German term or phrase: vollständiger LAP-Ersatz
Es geht um eine Operation wegen Endometriose, Adhaesionen, etc. Der obige Begriff ist unter
Operation aufgeführt, als "Pelviskopie = vollständiger LAP-Ersatz". Andere aufgeführte Eingriffe sind Hysteroskopie, Cystoskopie, Myomentfernung, etc.
Was bedeutet nun "vollständiger LAP-Ersatz"?
Gisela Greenlee
Complete Replacement for Laparotomy
Explanation:
I think what they mean here is that pelviscopy (which is a minimally invasive procedure and a form of laparoscopy - so Silvia was on the right track) can be a full replacement (procedure) for laparotomy (which is a bigger surgical operation in which you have to cut through the abdominal wall).
Laparotomy is used in diagnosis for a lot of things in the abdomen, including the female genital tract. It can be abbreviated to LAP but mostly by "naughty" authors, colloquially LAP is more common for laparoscopy.
Selected response from:

Michael Bauer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ich habe gerade mit dem Arzt telefoniert und genau das wollte er damit sagen!
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Complete Replacement for Laparotomy
Michael Bauer
2Leucin Aminopeptidase
Oliver Walter


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vollständiger LAP-Ersatz
Leucin Aminopeptidase


Explanation:
Could it be this meaning for LAP? See the ref. and/or search the Web for the words LAP leucine


    Reference: http://labor-wagnerstibbe.de/home.php?open=analyse&id=986&in...
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxDr.G.MD: don't think so, please see Dr. Sue Levy's remark and note
46 mins

neutral  Kcda: meptitase
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vollständiger LAP-Ersatz
Complete Replacement for Laparotomy


Explanation:
I think what they mean here is that pelviscopy (which is a minimally invasive procedure and a form of laparoscopy - so Silvia was on the right track) can be a full replacement (procedure) for laparotomy (which is a bigger surgical operation in which you have to cut through the abdominal wall).
Laparotomy is used in diagnosis for a lot of things in the abdomen, including the female genital tract. It can be abbreviated to LAP but mostly by "naughty" authors, colloquially LAP is more common for laparoscopy.


    Reference: http://aapgrandrounds.aappublications.org/cgi/content/extrac...
Michael Bauer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ich habe gerade mit dem Arzt telefoniert und genau das wollte er damit sagen!
Vielen Dank an alle!