KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

fetomaternale Grenzfläche

English translation: fetomaternal [feto-maternal] interface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fetomaternale Grenzfläche
English translation:fetomaternal [feto-maternal] interface
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:29 Oct 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: fetomaternale Grenzfläche
Es geht um die Untersuchungen an der fetomaternalen Grenzfläche der Plazenta.
Titel der Dissertation. Ich habe ich das Wort "junction" gefunden - bin ich mir aber nicht sicher, ob dies das richtige Wort ist. Danke im voraus.
Kathy O
Canada
fetomaternal interface
Explanation:
see also placental bed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-29 17:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more commonly with a hyphen >> feto-maternal
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Danke Dr. Sue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fetomaternal interfaceDr Sue Levy
5fetomaternal barrier
Heart


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fetomaternal interface


Explanation:
see also placental bed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-29 17:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more commonly with a hyphen >> feto-maternal

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Danke Dr. Sue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Ich kenne das auch eher mit Bindestrich. Ansonsten bin ich mit Dr. Sue. Dr. Nick :-)
24 mins
  -> Go raibh maith agat, Dr Nick ;-)

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
33 mins
  -> thank you Dr Siegfried :-)

agree  Cetacea
55 mins
  -> thanks :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fetomaternal barrier


Explanation:
The term 'barrier' is also used in the context of 'blood-brain' barrier. Googling reveals a number of hits with this usage:
'fetomaternal barrier' or 'feto-maternal barrier'
Example from the journal 'Nature':
... there is a serious concern that the direct intraplacental needle injection results in breakdown of the feto-maternal barrier, as clinically shown by ...
Another source reads:
Objective Fetal cells cross the feto-maternal barrier and circulate in maternal peripheral blood; thus, this study aimed to show the relationship between ...

See other references below


    Reference: http://pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/ajog/fulltext.00000447-19930300...
    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S014340040700031...
Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99