KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Schnittstufe

English translation: cross section / section(al) plane / section level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnittstufe
English translation:cross section / section(al) plane / section level
Entered by: Christine Lam

21:10 Oct 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Schnittstufe
this appears in a pathology report about tumor samples

Schnittstufe A
Tumorfreie Absetzungsstelle am Oberlappenbronchus


Schnittstufe B
Bereits in einer tieferen Schnittstufe erkennt man innerhalb
der Bronchusschleimhaut invasive Tumorverbände.

Section oder section level? Ich finde jedoch nichts passendes zu section level.

VDiV
Christine Lam
in a lower cross-section, there are...
Explanation:
My take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-29 21:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basic Histology -- Smooth Muscle, Cross SectionBasic Histology -- Smooth Muscle, Cross Section Next · Home · Back. When smooth muscle is cut in cross section, you will see the smooth muscle cell nuclei ...
www.pathguy.com/histo/057.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Methods, devices, and preparations for intervertebral disc ...1A illustrates an H&E stained histology cross section (at .times.40 magnification) from a virgin (non-operated) disc (obtained from pig V4). ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20040010251.html - 147k - Cached - Similar pages

METHODS, DEVICES, AND PREPARATIONS FOR INTERVERTEBRAL DISC ...1A illustrates an H & E stained histology cross section (at x40 magnification) from a virgin (non-operated) disc (obtained from pig V4). Regions of bone 1, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1465558.html - 154k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
thank you all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in a lower cross-section, there are...xxxDr.G.MD
2section(al) planecasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a lower cross-section, there are...


Explanation:
My take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-29 21:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basic Histology -- Smooth Muscle, Cross SectionBasic Histology -- Smooth Muscle, Cross Section Next · Home · Back. When smooth muscle is cut in cross section, you will see the smooth muscle cell nuclei ...
www.pathguy.com/histo/057.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Methods, devices, and preparations for intervertebral disc ...1A illustrates an H&E stained histology cross section (at .times.40 magnification) from a virgin (non-operated) disc (obtained from pig V4). ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20040010251.html - 147k - Cached - Similar pages

METHODS, DEVICES, AND PREPARATIONS FOR INTERVERTEBRAL DISC ...1A illustrates an H & E stained histology cross section (at x40 magnification) from a virgin (non-operated) disc (obtained from pig V4). Regions of bone 1, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1465558.html - 154k - Cached - Similar pages



xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
thank you all !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
20 mins
  -> Thank you very much

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
section(al) plane


Explanation:
Perhaps?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476