KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

umstechen

English translation: to perform suture ligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umstechen
English translation:to perform suture ligation
Entered by: Christine Lam

14:58 Oct 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: umstechen
from a surgery report (thoracotomy)

Präparation der A1/3, dies ist erschwert durch einen großen metastatischen Lymphknoten im Hilusbereich, so dass der Pulmonalarterienstamm präpariert und zentral mittels Seidenligatur angeschlungen wird. Anschließend kann die A1/3 zentral doppelt, peripher einzeln ligiert und durchtrennt werden. Präparation dieses Lymphknotens von der Pulmonalarterie und Darstellung einer A2, wobei es gelingt die A2 zentral doppelt, peripher zu durchtrennen und anschließend zu umstechen.
Christine Lam
to perform suture ligation
Explanation:
Umstechungsnaht , "Umstechung", engl.: suture ligation
http://www.zahnwissen.de/frameset_lexi.htm?lexikon_u.htm
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to perform suture ligationcasper
2to suture
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to suture


Explanation:
according to Bunjes, also "secure with a purse-string suture / to underrun / to undersew"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 16:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Umstechungsnadel = purse-string needle (according Real Lexikon der Medizin)

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to perform suture ligation


Explanation:
Umstechungsnaht , "Umstechung", engl.: suture ligation
http://www.zahnwissen.de/frameset_lexi.htm?lexikon_u.htm

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming, Veronika